Super Simple Piano

There Is A Redeemer

Keith Green · Key of G · Medium

Download
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
EZPiano app icon
EZPiano
Free for iPhone and iPad

Play There Is A Redeemer on your own piano

Plug in your piano by USB or Bluetooth. The song waits for you until you hit the right notes. Slow it down, loop any bars, play one hand at a time.

  1. 1Get the app. Free on the App Store.
  2. 2Sign in. Use the same email you unlock songs with.
  3. 3Connect your keyboard. By USB or Bluetooth, and play along.
Get EZPiano on the App StoreFree. Songs you unlock here open in the app too.
EZPiano screens: piano sheet music simplified, plug in and it waits for you, practice at your pace

There Is A Redeemer — Piano Lead Sheet

About “There Is A Redeemer”

"There Is A Redeemer" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of G, 100 BPM.

8 people have learned this song

Lyrics
Lyrics

(G)There is (D)a (G)Re (C)deem (G)er

(Am)Je (G)sus, (C)God’s (D7)own (G)Son

(G)Pre cious (Am)Lamb (G)of (C)God, Mes (G)si ah (Am7)Ho

(D7sus)ly (G)One.

(G)Je sus (D)my (G)Re (C)deem (G)er

(Am)Name (G)a (C)bove (D7)all (G)names

(G)Pre cious (Am)Lamb (G)of (C)God, Mes (G)si ah (Am7)Ho

(D7sus)ly (G)One.

(Am7)O for (D)sin (D7sus)ners (G)slain.

(G)Thank You (G)oh my (C)Fa

(G)ther For (C)giv ing us (D)Your (G)Son

And (G)leav

(Am)ing (G)Your (C)Spir it (G)’Til the (Am7)work on (D)earth (D7sus)is (G)done.

(G)When I (D)stand (G)in (C)glo

(G)ry

(Am)I (G)will (C)see (D7)His (G)Face.

And (G)there I’ll (Am)serve (G)my (C)King for (G)ev er (Am7)In that (D)ho (D7sus)ly (G)place.

(Am7)work on (D)earth (D7sus)is (G)done.

(A)There is (E)a (A)Re (D)deem

(A)er

(Bm)Je (A)sus, (D)God’s (E)own (A)Son

(A)Pre cious (Bm)Lamb (A)of (D)God, Mes (A)si ah (Bm7)Ho ly, (E)Ho (E7sus)ly (A)One.

(A)Thank You (A)oh my (D)Fa

(A)ther For (D)giv ing us (E)Your (A)Son,

And (A)leav

(Bm)ing (A)Your (D)Spir it (A)’Til the (Bm7)work on (E)earth (E7sus)is (A)done

And (A)leav (Bm)ing (A)Your (D)Spir it (A)’Til the (Bm7)work on (E)earth (E7sus)is (A)done.

Practice tip

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

Questions about this song (10)
Where are the chord symbols for "There Is A Redeemer" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "There Is A Redeemer" is in G.
What key is "There Is A Redeemer" by Keith Green played in?
There Is A Redeemer is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "There Is A Redeemer"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "There Is A Redeemer" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "There Is A Redeemer"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "There Is A Redeemer"?
"There Is A Redeemer" was originally performed by Keith Green. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "There Is A Redeemer"?
This arrangement uses 11 chords: A, Am, Am7, Bm, Bm7, C, D, D7, +3 more.
What other songs by Keith Green can I play here?
Try "GRACE BY WHICH I STAND", "ASLEEP IN THE LIGHT", "EASTER SONG". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "There Is A Redeemer" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "There Is A Redeemer" is in the key of G at 100 BPM.
What chords are in "There Is A Redeemer"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of G, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.
Other versions of There Is A Redeemer