Easter Song

by Keith Green
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

(Eb)Hear the (Bb)bells (Eb)ring ing, (Bb)they’re (Eb)sing ing (Bb)that (Eb)we (Bb)can (Eb)be (Ab)born (Eb)a (Bb)gain!

(Eb)Hear the (Bb)bells (Eb)ring ing, (Bb)they’re (Eb)sing ing, (Bb)“Christ (Eb)is (Bb)ris (Eb)en (Ab)from (Eb)the (Bb)dead!”

The (Gm)an

(Gm)gel

(Ebmaj7)up (F7)on (Eb)the tomb (F7)stone (Eb)said, (Gm)“He is (Gm)ris en, (Ebmaj7)just (F7)as (Eb)He said.

(Cm)Quick ly (Cm)now, go (Abmaj7)tell (Bb7)His (Ab)dis ci (Bb7)ples (Ab)that (Gm)Je sus (Gm)Christ is (Ebmaj7)no (F7)long (Eb)er dead!”

Joy

(Bb)to the (Cm)world,

(Cm)He is (Ab)ris

(Eb)en, al (Ab)le lu (Eb)ia!

He’s (Bb)ris

(F)en, al (Bb)le lu (F)ia!

He’s (Eb)ris

(Bb)en, al (Eb)le

lu

ia!

(Bb)Al (Eb)le

lu

ia!

(Bb)Al

(Bb)Al (Eb)le

lu

ia!

Easter Song by Keith Green

13 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of Eb at 140 BPM. Difficulty: easy. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

Learn how to accompany it· the chords and what each hand plays, on Super Simple Chords ↗

About “Easter Song”

What key is "Easter Song" in?
"Easter Song" by Keith Green is in the key of Eb with a tempo of 140 BPM. Difficulty: easy.
Is "Easter Song" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this arrangement is rated easy, meaning it uses simple chord patterns and a manageable tempo. Most beginners can play through it in 1-3 practice sessions using our color-coded notes.
Can I play "Easter Song" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
What chords are used in "Easter Song"?
This arrangement of "Easter Song" uses 10 chords: Ab, Abmaj7, Bb, Bb7, Cm, Eb, Ebmaj7, F, +2 more.
How long does it take to learn "Easter Song" on piano?
1–3 short practice sessions for the basics; 2–3 weeks to perform confidently with both hands.
What other songs by Keith Green can I play here?
Try "GRACE BY WHICH I STAND", "ASLEEP IN THE LIGHT", "THERE IS A REDEEMER". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.