The Mad Hatter

by Frank Wildhorn
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of The Mad Hatter

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Well, hel (Em)lo there, it’s me with how it’s gon na be.

Set (C)tle down

and lis ten up good.

The old (Em)Hat ter is gone but the hat must go on, worn (C)by me.

Is that un der stood?

So shut (Am7)up and toe the line

while I re de fine how this (Em)all will be (C7)mine.

I have a (Am7)dream

that’s got a full head of (B7sus4)steam.

What is (Em)true, what is not, can both change in a shot, and, peo ple, (C)me,

I could n’t care less

’cause in (Em)two sec onds flat, liv in’ un der my hat is the (C)strat e gy for suc cess.

(B)I will (Am7)look the oth er way

when you wan na play

some thing (Em)more than cro (C7)quet.

You catch my (Am7)drift?

My lit tle per son al (B7sus4)gift.

(B7)I’m the (Em)Mad

Hat ter.

Come and fol low me; this is it.

The (Em)Mad

Hat ter.

All you got ta do is sub (B)mit.

And if you (Am)don’t, my friend, well then, (B)in the end, there’ll be (Em)noth ing left to de (C7)fend.

Know what I mean?

When you are fac in’ the (Em(maj9))queen.

Up per (Em)cased, dou ble spaced, ev ’ry one gets a taste and a (C)brand new leath er hat (Give me the hat!) But to (Em)par tic i pate, let me re it er ate, you must (C)first

put me in com (B7)mand.

I’m the (Am7)won der, un der stand.

Un der Won der land, put the (Em)reigns in my hands.

I’ll do the (Am7)rest

as soon as you’ve ac qui (Bsus4)esced.

I’m the Mad (Mad Hat ter,

Mad ter, Hat ter.)

of fer in’ a lit tle bit more.

(So cra zy.

The Mad Mad Hat ter,

Mad ter, Hat ter.)

giv in’ you what you’re look in’ (B)for.

I am your (Am)best worst case for the (B)choice you face.

I’m the (Em)fast est (Em)rat in the race.

It’s me or the (Am)queen

and her se rene guil lo (Em(maj9))tine.

(F9)There

is

(E9)noth

ing

(Eb9)I

won’t

(D9)do.

(Db9)There

is

(C9)noth

ing

(B9)too

ta

boo.

I will (Am7)lie.

(She lies.

I will (B7)cheat.

She cheats.) I will (Em)track you down and then (C7)hit de lete

tout’ (Am)suite.

So, sweet ie,

let (B)me re peat:

I’m

the

Mad (Mad Hat ter,

Mad ter, Hat ter.)

pledge al le giance while you still can.

(Uh, uh, uh.

The Mad Mad Hat ter,

Mad ter, Hat ter.)

more than just a hat with a (C)plan.

I am where (Bbm)you be long, the right (C)kind of wrong, and I’ll (Fm)still be (Fm)go in’ real (Db7)strong.

The bot tom (Bbm)line

is ev ’ry thing will be (Fm)fine

(Db7)as all the (C7)plan ets a (Fm)lign.

It’s gon na (C7sus4)be so di (Fm)vine

when all of (C)this will be (Fm(maj9))mine.

The Mad Hatter — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

4 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "The Mad Hatter" by Frank Wildhorn: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of E, 70 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “The Mad Hatter”

What key is "The Mad Hatter" by Frank Wildhorn played in?
The Mad Hatter is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "The Mad Hatter"?
The arrangement plays at 70 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "The Mad Hatter" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "The Mad Hatter"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "The Mad Hatter"?
"The Mad Hatter" was originally performed by Frank Wildhorn. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "The Mad Hatter"?
This arrangement uses 21 chords: Am, Am7, B, B7, B9, Bbm, Bsus4, C, +13 more.
What other songs by Frank Wildhorn can I play here?
Try "Once More I Can See", "One Knight", "Finding Wonderland". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "The Mad Hatter" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "The Mad Hatter" by Frank Wildhorn. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "The Mad Hatter" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in E, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "The Mad Hatter" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.