Sway (Quien Sera)

by Glee Cast
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Sway (Quien Sera)

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

When ma rim ba rhy thms (B7)start to play,

dance with me,

(Em)make me sway.

Like the la zy o cean (C7)hugs the (B7)shore,

(C7)hold me (B7)close,

(Em)sway me more.

Like a flow er bend ing (B7)in the breeze,

bend with me,

(Em)sway with ease.

When we dance you have a (C7)way with (B7)me,

(C7)stay with (B7)me,

(Em)sway with me.

Oth er danc ers may (D7)be on the floor,

dear, but my eyes will (G)see on ly you.

On ly you have that (B7)mag ic tech nique;

when we sway, I grow (Em)weak.

I can hear the sound of (B7)vi o lins,

long be fore

(Em)it be gins.

Make me thrill as on ly (C7)you know (B7)how,

(C7)sway me (B7)smooth,

(Em)sway me now.

When ma rim ba rhy thms (B7)start to play,

dance with me,

(Em)make me sway.

Like the la zy o cean (C7)hugs the (B7)shore,

(C7)hold me (B7)close,

(Em)sway me more.

Like a flow er bend ing (B7)in the breeze,

bend with me,

(Em)sway with ease.

When we dance you have a (C7)way with (B7)me,

(C7)stay with (B7)me,

(Em)sway with me.

Oth er danc ers may (D7)be on the floor,

dear, but my eyes will (G)see on ly you.

On ly you have that (B7)mag ic tech nique;

when we sway, I grow (Em)weak.

I can hear the sound of (B7)vi o lins,

long be fore

(Em)it be gins.

Make me thrill as on ly (C7)you know (B7)how,

(C7)sway me (B7)smooth,

(Em)sway me now.

When ma rim ba rhy thms (Em)sway me now.

Sway me smooth, sway me (Em)now.

Sway (Quien Sera) โ€” Visual Piano Sheet Music

6 people have learned this song

"Sway (Quien Sera)" in visual bar notation โ€” see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of G, 100 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About โ€œSway (Quien Sera)โ€

Why does "Sway (Quien Sera)" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff โ€” each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Sway (Quien Sera)".
What key is "Sway (Quien Sera)" by Glee Cast played in?
Sway (Quien Sera) is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Sway (Quien Sera)"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Sway (Quien Sera)" easy to play on piano?
Yes โ€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Sway (Quien Sera)"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Sway (Quien Sera)"?
"Sway (Quien Sera)" was originally performed by Glee Cast. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Glee Cast can I play here?
Try "ABC", "YOU CAN'T STOP THE BEAT", "THE TIME OF MY LIFE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Sway (Quien Sera)"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration โ€” much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Sway (Quien Sera)".
Can I see all the notes in "Sway (Quien Sera)"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of G at 100 BPM.