Super Simple Piano

Should I Stay Or Should I Go

The Clash · Key of D · Medium

Download
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
EZPiano app icon
EZPiano
Free for iPhone and iPad

Play Should I Stay Or Should I Go on your own piano

Plug in your piano by USB or Bluetooth. The song waits for you until you hit the right notes. Slow it down, loop any bars, play one hand at a time.

  1. 1Get the app. Free on the App Store.
  2. 2Sign in. Use the same email you unlock songs with.
  3. 3Connect your keyboard. By USB or Bluetooth, and play along.
Get EZPiano on the App StoreFree. Songs you unlock here open in the app too.
EZPiano screens: piano sheet music simplified, plug in and it waits for you, practice at your pace

Should I Stay Or Should I Go — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

About “Should I Stay Or Should I Go”

Free karaoke for "Should I Stay Or Should I Go" by The Clash: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of D, 114 BPM.

21 people have learned this song

Lyrics
Lyrics

(CN.C.)Dar ling, you’ve got to let me (D)know:

You’re should I stay or should I go?

If day you say that you are (G)mine,

I’ll be here till the end of (D)time.

So you’ve got to let me (A7)know:

should I stay or should I (D)go?

(CN.C.)It’s al ways tease, tease, (D)tease.

You’re hap py when I’m on my knees.

One day is fine and next is (G)black.

So if you want me off your (D)back,

well, come on and let me (A7)know:

should I stay or should I (D)go?

(CN.C.)It’s al ways tease, tease, (CN.C.)Should I stay or should I go ¿Me de bo ir o que dar (D)me?

Should I stay or should I go ¿Me de bo ir o que dar (D)me?

If I go, there will be trou ble.

Si me voy va pe li And gro.

I stay, it will be dou ble.

Me que do es do ble.

So, come on and let me know.

Me nes que de

This in de ci sion’s bug gin’ me.

Un de ci sion me mo (D)les ta.

you don’t want me, set me free.

Si no me quie res lib ra (D)me.

Ex act ly who’m I s’posed to be?

Di ga me que (G)ten go ser.

know which clothes e ven fit ¿Sa ves que ro bas me quer (D)da?

Come on and let me know: Me tie nes que de sir.

should I cool it or should I blow?

¿Mi de bo ir o que dar (CN.C.)me?

Should I stay or should I (G)sir.

Should I stay or should I (D)go?

Practice tip

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

Questions about this song (11)
What key is "Should I Stay Or Should I Go" by The Clash played in?
Should I Stay Or Should I Go is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Should I Stay Or Should I Go"?
The arrangement plays at 114 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Should I Stay Or Should I Go" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Should I Stay Or Should I Go"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Should I Stay Or Should I Go"?
"Should I Stay Or Should I Go" was originally performed by The Clash. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Should I Stay Or Should I Go"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: A7, C, D, F, G.
What other songs by The Clash can I play here?
Try "TRAIN IN VAIN", "THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN", "ROCK THE CASBAH". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Should I Stay Or Should I Go" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Should I Stay Or Should I Go" by The Clash. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Should I Stay Or Should I Go" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in D, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Should I Stay Or Should I Go" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.
Other versions of Should I Stay Or Should I Go

Other arrangements of Should I Stay Or Should I Go

Pick a learning view.