Written In The Stars

by Elton John & LeAnn Rimes
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Written In The Stars

Pick a learning view.

Written In The Stars โ€” Visual Piano Sheet Music

1 person has learned this song

"Written In The Stars" in visual bar notation โ€” see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of C, 90 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About โ€œWritten In The Starsโ€

Why does "Written In The Stars" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff โ€” each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Written In The Stars".
What key is "Written In The Stars" by Elton John & LeAnn Rimes played in?
Written In The Stars is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Written In The Stars"?
The arrangement plays at 90 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Written In The Stars" easy to play on piano?
Yes โ€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Written In The Stars"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Written In The Stars"?
"Written In The Stars" was originally performed by Elton John & LeAnn Rimes. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Elton John & LeAnn Rimes can I play here?
Try "WRITTEN IN THE STARS", "Written In The Stars", "Written In The Stars". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Written In The Stars"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration โ€” much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Written In The Stars".
Can I see all the notes in "Written In The Stars"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of C at 90 BPM.