Wildwood Flower

by Traditional
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Wildwood Flower

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I’ll en twine and I’ll min gle my (G7)ra ven black (C)hair with the ros es so red and the (G7)lil ies so (C)fair.

And my eyes will out shine e ven (F)stars in the (C)blue,

said I, know ing not that my (G7)love was un (C)true.

Oh, he prom ised to love me, he (G7)called me his (C)flower.

He said I was the blos som to (G7)cheer ev ’ry (C)hour.

But I woke from my dream, and my (F)i dol was (C)clay.

This wild flow er weeps through the (G7)night and the (C)day.

But I’ll (C)flow’r.

Wildwood Flower — Piano Lead Sheet

4 people have learned this song

"Wildwood Flower" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of C, 144 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Wildwood Flower”

Where are the chord symbols for "Wildwood Flower" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "Wildwood Flower" is in C.
What key is "Wildwood Flower" by Traditional played in?
Wildwood Flower is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Wildwood Flower"?
The arrangement plays at 144 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Wildwood Flower" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Wildwood Flower"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Wildwood Flower"?
"Wildwood Flower" was originally performed by Traditional. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Traditional can I play here?
Try "Bury Me Beneath the Willow", "DECK THE HALLS", "WE SHALL OVERCOME". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "Wildwood Flower" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "Wildwood Flower" is in the key of C at 144 BPM.
What chords are in "Wildwood Flower"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of C, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.