When The Stars Come Out

by Chris Stapleton
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of When The Stars Come Out

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I was look in’ for a change y of scene.

You were look in’ at a mag a zine.

It was red ’ry car pets and to lim ou sines.

The grass seemed so much green er.

All we want ed was to get there fast, friend, so we packed up ev ’ry thing we had, (C)run nin’ on hope and a tank of gas like dreams ain’t just for dream ers.

We and could n’t wait blers to leave that life be hind.

see.

Try’n’ to find tin’ sal va tion in that you’re (C)cit y lim it sign.

In one of those (G)L.

A.

nights,

when the stars come out,

oh, the stars come out

and shine.

And they burn so bright

they drown the down town lights,

when the stars come out,

oh, when the stars come out.

Ev ’ry bod y’s some a bod y some scene.

Ev ’ry bod y’s got a part to play.

It was Ev ’ry bod y’s try’n’ to find a way to say what so needs say in’.

Ev ’ry bod y’s got a friend of a friend, so we some bod that can get you in.

(C)run Beg gin’ an gels a for a sin in the that we’re all play in’.

You and I, n’t we’re blers hold in’ that life we can’t see.

I’m to bet tin’ on you, tion in and you’re (C)bet tin’ on it me.

In one of those (G)L.

A.

nights,

when the stars come out,

oh, the stars come out

and shine.

And they burn so bright they drown the down town lights,

when the stars come out,

oh, when the stars come out.

Down on the free way the sun is out of sight.

And I got a feel in’ to night might be the night.

Yeah, to night might be the night.

One of those

when the stars come out,

whoa,

when the stars come out.

When The Stars Come Out — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

20 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "When The Stars Come Out" by Chris Stapleton: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of G, 150 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “When The Stars Come Out”

What key is "When The Stars Come Out" by Chris Stapleton played in?
When The Stars Come Out is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "When The Stars Come Out"?
The arrangement plays at 150 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "When The Stars Come Out" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "When The Stars Come Out"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "When The Stars Come Out"?
"When The Stars Come Out" was originally performed by Chris Stapleton. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "When The Stars Come Out"?
This arrangement uses 6 chords: Am, C, D, Em, F, G.
What other songs by Chris Stapleton can I play here?
Try "I WAS WRONG", "TENNESSEE WHISKEY", "EITHER WAY". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "When The Stars Come Out" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "When The Stars Come Out" by Chris Stapleton. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "When The Stars Come Out" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in G, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "When The Stars Come Out" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.