When Love Came Down

by Point Of Grace
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of When Love Came Down

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(Dm)Close your (C)eyes (F)and (Gm)share the (F)dream; let (Gm)ev ’ry (Dm)one on (C)earth be (F)lieve.

The (Dm)Child was (C)born, (F)the (Gm)stars shone (F)bright, and (Gm)Love came (Dm)down at (C)Christ mas (Dm)time, and (Bb)Love came (F)down at (C)Christ mas (Bbsus2)time.

Christ mas (F)Eve,

two a.

(Bbsus2)m.,

heav y (Dm7)snow

real is (Csus)fall for ing down, and the (F)streets

clothed in (Bbsus2)white

ech o (Dm7)songs

that were (Csus)sung by can dle (F)light.

We’re a (F)live,

we can (Bbsus2)breathe,

but do (Dm7)we

real ly (Csus)care for this world and in (F)need?

There’s a (Bbsus2)choice

we must (Dm7)make

each and (Csus)sung by can dle (F)light.

We’re a (Csus)ev ’ry day.

So, (F)time.

(Dm7)Oh, (Bbsus2)yeah, yeah.

(F)Time.

(Dm7)Oh, (Bbsus2)yeah, yeah.

(C)So, Mer ry Christ mas, (F)ev ’ry (Bbsus2)one, and (C)peace through out the (F)year.

The (C)time has come to (Dm)cel le brate, so (Eb)let your voic es fill

the air.

Ev ’ry (G)one,

watch and (Csus2)pray

that the (Em7)sun

will (Dsus)shine in a bright er (G)day.

Join your (Csus2)hands,

lift them (Em7)high

for this (Dsus)gift of life.

When (G)Love came (Csus2)down

(Dsus)at (Em7)Christ mas (C)time.

(Dsus)When (G)Love came (Csus2)down

(Dsus)at (Em7)Christ mas (C)time.

(Dsus)When

So (G)close your (D)eyes and (C)share the (G)dream; let (Am)ev ’ry (G)one on (D)earth be (G)lieve.

The (Em)Child was (D)born, the (C)stars shone (G)bright, and (Am)Love came (Em)down at (D)Christ mas (G)time.

(Em)Close your (D)eyes (G)and (Am)share the (G)dream; let (Am)ev ’ry (Em)one on (D)earth be (G)lieve.

The (Em)Child was (D)born, (G)the (Am)stars shone (G)bright, and (Am)Love came (Em)down at (D)Christ mas (Em)time, and (Am)Love came (Em)down at (D)Christ (D7)mas (G)time.

When Love Came Down — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

2 people have learned this song

Learn "When Love Came Down" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of Bb, 116 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “When Love Came Down”

Can I play "When Love Came Down" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "When Love Came Down" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "When Love Came Down" by Point Of Grace played in?
When Love Came Down is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "When Love Came Down"?
The arrangement plays at 116 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "When Love Came Down" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "When Love Came Down"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "When Love Came Down"?
"When Love Came Down" was originally performed by Point Of Grace. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Point Of Grace can I play here?
Try "JESUS WILL STILL BE THERE", "CIRCLE OF FRIENDS", "WHEN LOVE CAME DOWN". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "When Love Came Down"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "When Love Came Down" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "When Love Came Down"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "When Love Came Down" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.