This Day

by Point Of Grace
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Lyrics

(Eb)This day is (Eb)frag ile.

when (Ab)Soon it will (Eb)end,

and (Fm7)once it has (Eb)van ished it will (Eb)not come a (Bb7sus)gain.

(Fm11)So let us (Eb)love

with a (Eb)love pure and (Eb)strong

(Fm11)be fore this (Bb7sus)day (Bb7)is (Eb)gone.

(Eb)This day is (Eb)fleet ing; when (Ab)it slips a (Eb)way,

So (Fm7)not all our (Eb)mon ey can re (Eb)buy back this (Bb7sus)day.

(Fm11)So let us (Eb)pray

that we (Eb)might meet a (Eb)friend

(Fm11)be fore this (Bb7sus)day (Bb7)is (Eb)gone.

(Ab)spent.

(Bb)This

(Eb)day we’re (Ab)giv en is (Eb)gold en.

(Fm7)Let

(Eb)us

(Ab)show

(Bbsus)love.

(Bb)This

(Eb)day is (Bdim7)ours for one (Cm)mo ment.

(Ab)Let

(Eb)us

(Fm11)sow

(Bb7sus)love.

(Bb7sus)day

is (Bb)gone.

(Fm11)(Be fore this (Bb7sus)day

is (Abmaj7)gone.)

This Day by Point Of Grace

7 people have learned this song

Easy piano arrangement in the key of Eb at 120 BPM. Difficulty: medium. Color-coded notes — no sheet-reading skill required.

Learn how to accompany it· the chords and what each hand plays, on Super Simple Chords ↗

About “This Day”

What key is "This Day" in?
"This Day" by Point Of Grace is in the key of Eb with a tempo of 120 BPM. Difficulty: medium.
Is "This Day" easy to play on piano?
This arrangement is rated medium. It requires comfort with chord shapes and basic hand independence. Expect 1-2 weeks of regular practice for a confident performance.
Can I play "This Day" without reading sheet music?
Yes. Our player offers a falling-notes mode (Synthesia-style) and a beginner mode with color-coded keys — both let you play along without reading traditional notation.
What chords are used in "This Day"?
This arrangement of "This Day" uses 11 chords: Ab, Abmaj7, Bb, Bb7, Bbsus4, Bdim7, Cm, Eb, +3 more.
How long does it take to learn "This Day" on piano?
2–4 weeks of consistent practice (20–30 min/day) for an intermediate player. Drill the tricky passages in isolation first.
What other songs by Point Of Grace can I play here?
Try "JESUS WILL STILL BE THERE", "CIRCLE OF FRIENDS", "WHEN LOVE CAME DOWN". All are available in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.