When I Look At You

by Miley Cyrus
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of When I Look At You

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Ev ’ry bod y needs (G)in spi ra tion;

ev ’ry bod y needs

a song,

a beau ti ful (G)mel o dy

when the nights

are long,

’cause there is no (C)guar an tee

that this life is (D)eas a y.

Yeah, when (G)my

world is (D)fall ing a part, when there’s (Em7)no

light to break up the dark, that’s when I,

I,

I

(Em7)look at you.

When the (G)waves

are

(D)flood ing the shore and I (Em7)can’t

find my way (C)home an y more, that’s when I,

I,

I

(Em7)look at you.

When I

(Em7)look at you,

I see for (G)give spi ness, tion;

ev ’ry I y see

the truth.

You love me for (G)who I am,

like the stars

hold the

’cause right there where (C)they be long,

and I know I’m (D)not a lone.

Yeah, when (G)my

world is (D)fall ing a part, when there’s (Em7)no

light to break up the dark, that’s when I,

I,

I

(Em7)look at you.

When the (G)waves

are

(D)flood ing the shore and I (Em7)can’t

find my way (C)home an y more, that’s when I,

I,

I

(Em7)look at you.

When I

(Em7)look at you,

I see for (Em7)look at you.

(G)You ap (G)pear

(D)just like a (Em)dream to me, (G)just

(G)like ka (D)lei do scope (Em)col ors that (G)cov er me.

(G)All I need, (D)ev ’ry breath (Em)that I breathe.

Don’t you know you’re (D)beau ti ful?

When the waves

are

(D)flood ing the shore and I can’t

find my way (C)home an y more, that’s when I,

I,

I

look at you,

I

(G)look at you.

(I look at (C)you.)

And (G)you ap (C)pear

(D)just like a (Csus2)dream to me.

When I Look At You — Simple Sheet Music

18 people have learned this song

"When I Look At You" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of E, 138 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “When I Look At You”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "When I Look At You"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "When I Look At You" by Miley Cyrus played in?
When I Look At You is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "When I Look At You"?
The arrangement plays at 138 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "When I Look At You" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "When I Look At You"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "When I Look At You"?
"When I Look At You" was originally performed by Miley Cyrus. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "When I Look At You"?
This arrangement uses 9 chords: Bm, C, Csus2, D, D7, Em, Em7, Fsus2, +1 more.
What other songs by Miley Cyrus can I play here?
Try "I THOUGHT I LOST YOU", "7 THINGS", "THESE FOUR WALLS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "When I Look At You". Key of E, 138 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.