When I Fall In Love

by Carpenters
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of When I Fall In Love

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

When I fall in love

it will be for ev er,

or I’ll nev er fall

in love.

In a rest less world like this is,

love is end ed be fore it’s be gun,

and too man y moon light kiss es

seem to cool in the warmth of the sun.

When I give my heart

it will be com plete ly,

or I’ll nev er give

my heart.

And the mo ment I can feel that

you feel that

way too

is when I fall in love

with

you.

When I Fall In Love β€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

5 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "When I Fall In Love" by Carpenters: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of Bb, 92 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œWhen I Fall In Love”

What key is "When I Fall In Love" by Carpenters played in?
When I Fall In Love is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "When I Fall In Love"?
The arrangement plays at 92 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "When I Fall In Love" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "When I Fall In Love"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "When I Fall In Love"?
"When I Fall In Love" was originally performed by Carpenters. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Carpenters can I play here?
Try "O HOLY NIGHT", "BECAUSE WE ARE IN LOVE", "CALLING OCCUPANTS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "When I Fall In Love" with lyrics?
Yes β€” this is a free karaoke slide for "When I Fall In Love" by Carpenters. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does β€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "When I Fall In Love" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in Bb, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) β€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "When I Fall In Love" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes β€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.