Westward Journey

by Mona Rejino
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Westward Journey

Pick a learning view.

Westward Journey โ€” Visual Piano Sheet Music

1 person has learned this song

"Westward Journey" in visual bar notation โ€” see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of D, 200 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About โ€œWestward Journeyโ€

Why does "Westward Journey" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff โ€” each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Westward Journey".
What key is "Westward Journey" by Mona Rejino played in?
Westward Journey is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Westward Journey"?
The arrangement plays at 200 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Westward Journey" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "Westward Journey"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Westward Journey"?
"Westward Journey" was originally performed by Mona Rejino. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Mona Rejino can I play here?
Try "American Sonatina", "Aurora (New Dawn)", "Bourre In G Major". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Westward Journey"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration โ€” much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Westward Journey".
Can I see all the notes in "Westward Journey"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of D at 200 BPM.