We Can't Stop

by Miley Cyrus
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of We Can't Stop

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(E)It’s our par ty, we can do what we want.

(G#m7)It’s our par ty, we can say what we want.

(C#m)It’s our par ty we can love who we want.

We can (Amaj7)kiss who we want.

We can see who we want.

Red cups and sweat y bod ies ev ’ry where.

Hands in the air we like we don’t care.

’Cause we came to have so much judge fun now.

get Bet some bod y here might get some now.

And ev If you’re not read y to go home, try’n a get a can I get a “Hell no!”

’Cause we’re gon na go all night (A)’til we see the sun light.

Al right.

So (E5)la da di da di.

We like to par ty.

(G#5)Danc ing with Mi ley.

Do ing what ev er we (C#5)want.

This is our (A5)house.

This is our rules and we (B5)can’t stop

and we won’t stop.

Can’t you see it’s (C#m)we who own the night.

Can’t you see it’s (A)we who ’bout that life and we (B)can’t stop.

And we won’t stop.

We run (C#m)things, things don’t run we.

We don’t take (A)noth ing from no bod y.

Yeah, (B)yeah.

(E)It’s our par ty, we can do what we want.

(G#m7)It’s our par ty, we can say what we want.

(C#m6)It’s our par ty we can love who we want.

We can (Amaj7)kiss who we want.

We can see who we (B)want.

To my home girls here with the big ’ry butt, shak ing it like we at the strip club.

Re mem ber on ly God much judge fun now.

get the hat ers ’cause some bod y loves you.

And ev If you’re in line in the bath room, try’n a get a line in the a bath room.

We all so turned up here.

night (A)Get ting see turned up, yeah, yeah.

right.

So (E5)la da di da di.

We like to par ty.

(G#5)Danc ing with Mi ley.

Do ing what ev er we (C#5)want.

This is our (A5)house.

This is our rules and we (B5)can’t stop

and we won’t stop.

Can’t you see it’s (C#m)we who own the night.

Can’t you see it’s (A)we who ’bout that life and we (B)can’t stop.

And we won’t stop.

We run (C#m)things, things don’t run we.

We don’t take (A)noth ing from no bod y.

Yeah, (B)yeah.

(E)It’s our par ty, we can do what we want.

(G#m7)It’s our par ty, we can say what we want.

(C#m6)It’s our par ty we can love who we want.

We can (Amaj7)kiss who we want.

We can see who we (B)want.

It’s our par ty we can do what we want to, it’s our house, we can love who we want to.

It’s our song, we can sing if we want to.

It’s my mouth, I can say what I want to.

Yeah, (E)yeah.

Yeah.

(C#m)Yeah.

Yeah.

And we can’t stop.

And we won’t stop.

We run (C#m)things, things don’t run we.

We don’t take (A)noth ing from no bod y.

Yeah, (B)yeah.

Yeah, yeah.

Yeah, yeah.

(B)Yeah.

We Can't Stop — Simple Sheet Music

26 people have learned this song

"We Can't Stop" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of E, 80 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About “We Can't Stop”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "We Can't Stop"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "We Can't Stop" by Miley Cyrus played in?
We Can't Stop is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "We Can't Stop"?
The arrangement plays at 80 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "We Can't Stop" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "We Can't Stop"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "We Can't Stop"?
"We Can't Stop" was originally performed by Miley Cyrus. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "We Can't Stop"?
This arrangement uses 14 chords: A, Amaj7, Apow, B, Bpow, C, C#m, C#m6, +6 more.
What other songs by Miley Cyrus can I play here?
Try "I THOUGHT I LOST YOU", "7 THINGS", "THESE FOUR WALLS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "We Can't Stop". Key of E, 80 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.