Ways To Be Wicked

by Josh Edmondson
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Ways To Be Wicked

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(D5)Ah.

(CN.C.)We got all the ways to be Dou ble U I C K E D.

We got all the ways to be Dou ble U I C K E D.

Come on!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Crash ing (G5)the par ty, guess they (Ab)lost my in vi ta tion.

Friend ly (G5)re mind er, got my (Ab)own kind of (Eb5)per sua sion.

Looks like (G5)this place could use a (Ab)bit of mis (Eb5)be hav ior.

Hap pi (G5)ly ev er af ter (Ab)with a lit (Eb5)tle (CN.C.)fla vor.

I’m (C5)bad to the (G)bone with (Bb5)e ven worse in (F)ten tions.

We’re gon (G5)na steal the show and (Ab)leave them all (Eb5)de fense less.

A fair (G5)y tale life can be (Ab)oh, so o (Eb5)ver rat ed.

So raise (G5)your voic es and let’s get it (CN.C.)ac ti vat ed.

(Ab)Long live (Cm)hav ing some fun.

We (Bb)take what we want, there’s so man y ways (G)to be wick ed.

(Ab)With us, (Cm)e vil lives on the (Bb)right side of wrong.

There’s so man y ways (G)to be wick ed.

(C5)Ap ple, ap ple, dip, dip.

Want to try it?

Tick, tick.

Take a bite, come on, be bold.

Change the way the sto ry’s told.

This time (G5)the Dark is fi n’lly (Ab)get ting your at ten tion.

We’re wick (G5)ed by the book and (Ab)class is back (Eb5)in ses sion.

You like (G5)it, steal it, got to (Ab)beat them to (Eb5)the trea sure.

A rite (G5)of pas sage, bad just (Ab)does n’t get (Eb5)much bet (Bb)ter!

so man y ways (G)to be wick ed.

(Cm)Moth er al ways knows best.

(Bb)Show her, pass ev ’ry test.

(Ab)Hear her voice in my (Abm)head.

(Eb)E vil is (Ddim7)on ly the (Bb7)real way to

(C5)We got all the ways to be.

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Dou ble U I C K E D.

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

(C5)We got all the ways to be.

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Dou ble U I C K E D.

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Hey!

Yeah!

(Ab)Long live (Cm)hav ing some fun.

We (Bb)take what we want, there’s so man y ways (G)to be wick ed.

(Ab)With us, (Cm)e vil lives on the (Bb)right side of wrong.

There’s so man y ways (G)to be wick ed.

(Ab)Cruel and (Cm)un u su al.

We’re (Bb)tak ing con trol, there’s so man y ways (G)to be wick ed.

(Ab)With us, (Cm)e vil lives on the (Bb)right side of wrong.

There’s so man y ways (G)to be wick ed.

so man y ways (G)to be wick ed.

(C5)We got all the ways to be Dou ble U I C K E D.

We got all the ways to be Dou ble U I C K E D.

(C5)We got all the ways to be Dou ble U I C K E D.

We got all the ways to be Dou ble U I C K E D.

so man y ways to be wick ed.

Ways To Be Wicked — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

18 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Ways To Be Wicked" by Josh Edmondson: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of Eb, 114 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Ways To Be Wicked”

What key is "Ways To Be Wicked" by Josh Edmondson played in?
Ways To Be Wicked is arranged in the key of Eb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Ways To Be Wicked"?
The arrangement plays at 114 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Ways To Be Wicked" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Ways To Be Wicked"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Ways To Be Wicked"?
"Ways To Be Wicked" was originally performed by Josh Edmondson. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Ways To Be Wicked"?
This arrangement uses 15 chords: Ab, Abm, Bb, Bb7, Bbpow, C, Cm, Cpow, +7 more.
Is there a karaoke version of "Ways To Be Wicked" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Ways To Be Wicked" by Josh Edmondson. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Ways To Be Wicked" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in Eb, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Ways To Be Wicked" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.