Used To Love U

by John Legend
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Used To Love U

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(CN.C.)(Hol la, hol la, hol la.)

(Hol la, hol la, hol la.)

Now, May be it’s me; may be I bore you.

A no, no, it’s my fault ’cause I can’t af ford you.

Or may be, ba by, Puf fy or Jay Z would (Ab)all that be bet are ter for you bove cost; ’cause (D)all I could do was (G5)love you.

(Cm)Ba by, when I used to love you, there’s (Abmaj7)noth in’ that I would n’t do.

I (Cm)went through the fi re for you; (Abmaj7)an y thing you asked me (G7sus4)to.

But I’m tired of liv in’ this lie.

It’s get tin’ hard er to jus ti fy.

I re al ize that I just don’t love you,

(G7sus4)not like I used to.

(Cm)(Hol la, hol la, hol la.)

(Cm)(Hol la, hol la, hol la.)

Now, may be I should rob be some bod y

so we could it’s live like ’cause Whit ney and Bob by.

It’s prob ’ly my fault, my bad, or my loss, would (Ab)all that be bet are ter for you bove cost; ’cause (D)all I could do was (G5)love you.

(Cm)Ba by, when I used to love you, there’s (Abmaj7)noth in’ that I would n’t do.

I (Cm)went through the fi re for you; (Abmaj7)an y thing you asked me (G7sus4)to.

But I’m tired of liv in’ this lie.

It’s get tin’ hard er to jus ti fy.

I re al ize that I just don’t love you,

(G7sus4)not like I used to.

(Cm)(Hol la, hol la, hol la.)

(Cm)(Hol la, hol la, hol la.)

Now, do you re (Bb)(Oh, I used to when I love you, used to used to love you?

love you.

(Bb)Oh, but I don’t by, no, love an you, more I don’t love you.

love you.

(Bb)Oh, I used to love you.

I I don’t loved you.

love you.) And you gon na miss me now,

yeah.

(Cm)Ba by, when I used to love you, there’s (Abmaj7)noth in’ that I would n’t do.

I (Cm)went through the fi re for you, but I’m (Abmaj7)not gon na play the fool.

No, I can’t live this lie, and I can’t jus ti fy, and I can’t make you my wife ’cause I don’t love you, (D)not like I used to.

(Cm)(Hol la, hol la, hol la.)

(G7sus4)Not like I used to.

(Cm)(Hol la, hol la, hol la.)

(G7sus4)Not like I used to.

(Cm)(Oh, I used to love you, used to love you.

(Cm)Oh, but I don’t love you.

I don’t love you.) (Cm)(Oh, I used to love you, used to love you.

(Cm)Oh, but I don’t love you.

I don’t love you.) Oh, but I don’t love you, I don’t love you.)

Used To Love U — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

6 people have learned this song

Learn "Used To Love U" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of C, 100 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Used To Love U”

Can I play "Used To Love U" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "Used To Love U" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "Used To Love U" by John Legend played in?
Used To Love U is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Used To Love U"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Used To Love U" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Used To Love U"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Used To Love U"?
"Used To Love U" was originally performed by John Legend. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Used To Love U"?
This arrangement uses 10 chords: Ab, Abmaj7, Bb, C, Cm, Ddim, G7, Gm, +2 more.
What other songs by John Legend can I play here?
Try "Heaven", "EVERYBODY KNOWS", "Coming Home". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "Used To Love U"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "Used To Love U" is simplified for beginners.
Do I need to read music to play "Used To Love U"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "Used To Love U" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.