Ticket To Ride

by Carpenters
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Ticket To Ride

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I think I’m gon na be sad,

I think it’s to day,

yeah.

The (Ab)boy that’s driv in’ me (Bb)mad is go in’ a way.

(Gm)He’s got a tick et to ride,

(Gm)he’s got a tick et to (Cm7)ride,

(Bb)he’s got a tick et to ride and he don’t care.

He (Bb)said that liv in’ with me was bring in’ him down,

yeah.

(Ab)He would nev er be (Bb)free when I was a round.

(Gm)He’s got a tick et to ride,

(Gm)he’s got a tick et to (Cm7)ride,

(Bb)he’s got a tick et to ride and he don’t (Bb)care.

(Eb)Don’t know why he’s rid in’ so (Ebmaj7)high.

He ought a (Eb)do right, he ought a do right by (F)me.

Be (Eb)fore he gets to say in’ good (Ebmaj7)bye,

he ought a (Eb)do right, he ought a (Gm)do right by (C)me.

I (Bb)think I’m gon na be sad,

I think it’s to day,

yeah.

The boy that’s driv in’ me (Bb)mad is go in’ a way.

Oh, (Gm)he’s got a tick et to ride,

(Gm)he’s got a tick et to (Cm7)ride,

(Bb)he’s got a tick et to ride and he don’t (Bbmaj7)care,

(Bbmaj7)don’t care

(Eb)where.

(Bbmaj7)Think I’m gon na be sa (Eb)- ad.

(Bbmaj7)Think I’m gon na be sa ad.

(Bbmaj7)Think I’m gon na be sa (Eb)- ad.

(Bbmaj7)Think I’m gon na be sa ad.

Ticket To Ride — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

6 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Ticket To Ride" by Carpenters: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of Bb, 105 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Ticket To Ride”

What key is "Ticket To Ride" by Carpenters played in?
Ticket To Ride is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Ticket To Ride"?
The arrangement plays at 105 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Ticket To Ride" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Ticket To Ride"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Ticket To Ride"?
"Ticket To Ride" was originally performed by Carpenters. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Ticket To Ride"?
This arrangement uses 19 chords: A, Ab, Bb, Bbmaj7, Bbmaj9, Bbsus4, C, Cm, +11 more.
What other songs by Carpenters can I play here?
Try "O HOLY NIGHT", "BECAUSE WE ARE IN LOVE", "CALLING OCCUPANTS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Ticket To Ride" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Ticket To Ride" by Carpenters. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Ticket To Ride" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in Bb, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Ticket To Ride" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.