There's Always Me

by Elvis Presley
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of There's Always Me

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(CN.C.)When the eve ning shad ows (C)fall,

and you’re (Am7)won d’ring who to (F6)call

for a (Dm7)lit tle com pa (G7)ny,

(Dm7)there’s (G)al (G9)ways (C)me.

(CN.C.)Or if your great ro mance should (C)end,

and you’re (Am7)lone some for a (F6)friend,

dar ling, (Dm7)you need nev er (G7)be;

(C9)there’s (F)al (G)ways (C6)me.

I don’t (C)seem to mind some (F6)how

play ing sec ond fid dle (C)now.

(Am7)Some (Em7)day (C)you’ll (G)want me, dear.

And (Am7)when that (D6)day (D7)is (G7sus)here,

(CN.C.)with in my arms you’ll come to (C)know

oth er (Am7)loves may come and (F6)go,

but my (Dm7)love for you will (G7)be

e (F6)ter nal (E)ly.

Look a (A7)round and you will (Dm7)see

(G9)there’s (F)al (G)ways (C)me.

(CN.C.)When the eve ning shad ows (C)fall,

and you’re (Am7)won d’ring who to (F6)call

for a (Dm7)lit tle com pa (G7)ny,

(Dm7)there’s (G)al (G9)ways (C)me.

(CN.C.)Or if your great ro mance should (C)end,

and you’re (Am7)lone some for a (F6)friend,

dar ling, (Dm7)you need nev er (G7)be;

(C9)there’s (F)al (G)ways (C6)me.

I don’t (C)seem to mind some (F6)how

play ing sec ond fid dle (C)now.

(Am7)Some (Em7)day (C)you’ll (G)want me, dear.

And (Am7)when that (D6)day (D7)is (G7sus)here,

(CN.C.)with in my arms you’ll come to (C)know

oth er (Am7)loves may come and (F6)go,

but my (Dm7)love for you will (G7)be

e (F6)ter nal (E)ly.

Look a (A7)round and you will (Dm7)see

(G9)there’s (F)al (G)ways (C)me.

(CN.C.)When the eve ning shad ows (C)me.

There's Always Me — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

12 people have learned this song

Learn "There's Always Me" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of C, 110 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “There's Always Me”

Can I play "There's Always Me" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "There's Always Me" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "There's Always Me" by Elvis Presley played in?
There's Always Me is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "There's Always Me"?
The arrangement plays at 110 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "There's Always Me" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "There's Always Me"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "There's Always Me"?
"There's Always Me" was originally performed by Elvis Presley. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "There's Always Me"?
This arrangement uses 22 chords: A7, Am, Am7, Bb7, C, C6, C7, C9, +14 more.
What other songs by Elvis Presley can I play here?
Try "C'MON EVERYBODY", "A LITTLE LESS CONVERSATION", "BURNING LOVE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "There's Always Me"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "There's Always Me" is perfect for first-time players.
Do I need to read music to play "There's Always Me"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "There's Always Me" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.