The Universal Soldier

by Buffy Sainte-Marie
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of The Universal Soldier

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

He’s (F#)five foot two a and he’s (G#m)six feet four, a he (F#)fights with and a mis siles and with (B)spears.

And He’s (E)all of thir ty (F#)one and he’s (B)on ly sev en (G#m)teen, he’s been a (E)sol dier for a thou sand (C#m7)years.

He’s a (F#)Cath o lic, a du an (G#m)a the ist, a a (F#)Bud dhist and a Bap tist and a (B)Jew.

And he (E)knows he should n’t (F#)kill and he (B)knows he al ways (G#m)will, kill you for (E)me my friend and me or (C#m7)you.

And he’s (F#)fight ing for for Can a da, he’s (G#m)fight ing for for France, he’s (E)fight ing for the (F#)U.

S.

(B)A.

And he’s (E)fight ing for the (F#)Rus sians and he’s (B)fight ing for Ja (G#m)pan, and he (E)thinks we’ll put an end to war this (C#m7)way.

And he’s (F#)fight ing for de moc ra cy, he’s (G#m)fight ing for the Reds, he (E)says it’s for the (F#)peace of (B)all.

He’s the (E)one who must de (F#)cide sians who’s to (B)live and who’s to (G#m)die, and he (E)nev er sees the writ ing on the (C#m7)wall.

But with (E)out him, how would (F#)Hit ler have con (B)demned him at Lie (G#m)bau?

With (E)out him, Cae sar (F#)would have stood a (B)lone.

He’s the (E)one who gives his (F#)bod y as a (B)weap on of the (G#m)war, and with (E)out him all this kill ing can’t go (C#m7)on.

He’s the (E)u ni ver sal (F#)sol dier and he (B)real ly is to (G#m)blame, his (E)or ders come from (F#)far a way no (B)more.

They come from (E)him and you and (F#)me, and, (B)broth ers, can’t you (G#m)see?

This is (E)not the way we put the end to (C#m)war.

The Universal Soldier — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

1 person has learned this song

Free karaoke for "The Universal Soldier" by Buffy Sainte-Marie: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of B, 105 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “The Universal Soldier”

What key is "The Universal Soldier" by Buffy Sainte-Marie played in?
The Universal Soldier is arranged in the key of B on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "The Universal Soldier"?
The arrangement plays at 105 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "The Universal Soldier" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "The Universal Soldier"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "The Universal Soldier"?
"The Universal Soldier" was originally performed by Buffy Sainte-Marie. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "The Universal Soldier"?
This arrangement uses 6 chords: B, C#m, C#m7, E, F#, G#m.
What other songs by Buffy Sainte-Marie can I play here?
Try "UNTIL IT'S TIME FOR YOU TO GO", "Until It's Time For You To Go". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "The Universal Soldier" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "The Universal Soldier" by Buffy Sainte-Marie. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "The Universal Soldier" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in B, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "The Universal Soldier" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.