The Lord's Prayer

by Frank Sinatra
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of The Lord's Prayer

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Our (G7)Fa

ther,

which art in (F6)heav

(G)en,

hal low ed (Dm7)be

Thy (C)Name.

Thy king dom (Em)come.

Thy will be (E)done

in (F)earth,

as it (C)is

in (G7)heav

(C)en.

(F)Give us this (C)day

(Am)our (Dm7)dai

(G7)ly (C)bread.

And for (Am)give us our (B)debts,

as (Am)we for give our (B)debt ors.

And (Cmaj7)lead us not in to temp (Dm)ta tion, but de (D7)liv er us from (G7)e vil.

For (C)thine

is the (F6)king dom, and the (D7)pow er, and the (Fm)glo

ry, for (C)ev

er.

A

(F)men.

The Lord's Prayer โ€” Visual Piano Sheet Music

8 people have learned this song

"The Lord's Prayer" in visual bar notation โ€” see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of C, 92 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About โ€œThe Lord's Prayerโ€

Why does "The Lord's Prayer" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff โ€” each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "The Lord's Prayer".
What key is "The Lord's Prayer" by Frank Sinatra played in?
The Lord's Prayer is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "The Lord's Prayer"?
The arrangement plays at 92 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "The Lord's Prayer" easy to play on piano?
Yes โ€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "The Lord's Prayer"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "The Lord's Prayer"?
"The Lord's Prayer" was originally performed by Frank Sinatra. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Frank Sinatra can I play here?
Try "THE CONTINENTAL", "LOST IN THE STARS", "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "The Lord's Prayer"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration โ€” much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "The Lord's Prayer".
Can I see all the notes in "The Lord's Prayer"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of C at 92 BPM.