The Bargain Store

by Dolly Parton
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of The Bargain Store

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

My life is like un (D)to a bar gain (Am)store,

and these and I may have just (D)what you’re look in’ (Am)for.

If you don’t mind the fact ture; that all the (D)mer chan dise is (Am)used,

but with a lit tle (D)mend in’, it could be as good as (Am)new.

Why, you take for in stance (D)this old bro ken (Am)heart;

and these if you will, just re (D)place the miss in’ (Am)parts.

I’ll You would be sur prised ture; to find how (D)good it real ly (Am)is;

I’ve take it and you (D)nev er will be sor ry that you (Am)new.

Why, you (Am)did.

The bar gain store is (D)o pen, come in (Am)side.

You can eas i (D)ly af ford the (Am)price.

Love is all you need to pur chase (D)all the mer chan (Am)dise,

and I can guar an (D)tee you’ll be com plete ly sat is (Am)fied.

(Am)fied.

My life is like un (D)to a bar gain (Am)store,

and I may have just (D)what you’re look in’ (Am)for.

If you don’t mind the fact that all the (D)mer chan dise is (Am)used,

but with a lit tle (D)mend ing, it could be as good as (Am)new.

The bar gain store is (D)o pen, come in (Am)side.

The bar gain store is (D)o pen, come in (Am)side.

The (Am)side.

The Bargain Store — Falling Notes Piano Tutorial

16 people have learned this song

Watch "The Bargain Store" by Dolly Parton in falling notes style — like Synthesia. Color-coded notes fall onto the keyboard in real time. Practice left hand, right hand, or both. Key of A, 172 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “The Bargain Store”

Can I learn "The Bargain Store" with falling notes like Synthesia?
Yes — Falling Notes mode shows colored note shapes dropping onto a virtual keyboard, the same visual style as Synthesia or piano-tile games. Each note's column matches the piano key you press. Works for "The Bargain Store" with hands-separate practice in A at 172 BPM.
What key is "The Bargain Store" by Dolly Parton played in?
The Bargain Store is arranged in the key of A on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "The Bargain Store"?
The arrangement plays at 172 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "The Bargain Store" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "The Bargain Store"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "The Bargain Store"?
"The Bargain Store" was originally performed by Dolly Parton. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "The Bargain Store"?
This arrangement uses 3 chords: Am, C, D. Only a handful of chords — beginner-friendly.
What other songs by Dolly Parton can I play here?
Try "NINE TO FIVE", "HE'S EVERYTHING", "HERE YOU COME AGAIN". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can I practice left and right hand separately for "The Bargain Store"?
Yes! Our Top Down mode lets you isolate the left hand (bass clef), right hand (treble clef), or play both together. This makes it easy to master "The Bargain Store" one hand at a time before combining them.
What is falling notes style for "The Bargain Store"?
Falling notes (also known as Synthesia or piano waterfall) shows color-coded rectangles falling from the top of the screen onto a virtual keyboard. Each note's position matches the piano key you need to press. "The Bargain Store" is in the key of A at 172 BPM.