Teardrops On My Guitar

by Taylor Swift
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Teardrops On My Guitar

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Drew looks

at me,

I fake a smile so he won’t see

I want,

I’m need in’ ev ’ry thing that we should be.

I’ll bet she’s beau ti ful, that girl he talks a bout.

And she’s got ev ’ry thing that (F)I have to live with out.

He’s the rea son for the (F)tear drops on my gui tar, the on ly thing that keeps me (Eb)wish in’ on a wish in’ star.

He’s the song in the car I keep sing in’.

Don’t know why I do.

Drew looks

at me.

I fake a smile, so he won’t (Bb)see.

Teardrops On My Guitar — Falling Notes Piano Tutorial

5 people have learned this song

Watch "Teardrops On My Guitar" by Taylor Swift in falling notes style — like Synthesia. Color-coded notes fall onto the keyboard in real time. Practice left hand, right hand, or both. Key of Bb, 110 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About “Teardrops On My Guitar”

Can I learn "Teardrops On My Guitar" with falling notes like Synthesia?
Yes — Falling Notes mode shows colored note shapes dropping onto a virtual keyboard, the same visual style as Synthesia or piano-tile games. Each note's column matches the piano key you press. Works for "Teardrops On My Guitar" with hands-separate practice in Bb at 110 BPM.
What key is "Teardrops On My Guitar" by Taylor Swift played in?
Teardrops On My Guitar is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Teardrops On My Guitar"?
The arrangement plays at 110 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Teardrops On My Guitar" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "Teardrops On My Guitar"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Teardrops On My Guitar"?
"Teardrops On My Guitar" was originally performed by Taylor Swift. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Teardrops On My Guitar"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: Bb, Eb, F, Gm, Gm7.
What other songs by Taylor Swift can I play here?
Try "GETAWAY CAR", "THE LAST TIME", "ENCHANTED". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can I practice left and right hand separately for "Teardrops On My Guitar"?
Yes! Our Top Down mode lets you isolate the left hand (bass clef), right hand (treble clef), or play both together. This makes it easy to master "Teardrops On My Guitar" one hand at a time before combining them.
What is falling notes style for "Teardrops On My Guitar"?
Falling notes (also known as Synthesia or piano waterfall) shows color-coded rectangles falling from the top of the screen onto a virtual keyboard. Each note's position matches the piano key you need to press. "Teardrops On My Guitar" is in the key of Bb at 110 BPM.