Talk Tonight

by Oasis
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Talk Tonight

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(Em)Sit tin’ on my own, chew in’ on a bone a thou sand mil lion miles from home when (Cmaj7)some

thing

(G)hit

me

(A)some where right be tween the eyes.

(Em)Sleep in’ on a plane, you know you can’t com plain, you took your last chance, once a gain I (Cmaj7)land

ed

(G)strand

ed,

(A)hard ly e ven knew your name.

I wan na talk to night,

un til the (C)morn in’ light,

’bout how you (C)saved my life,

I wan na talk to night.

Talk Tonight β€” Visual Piano Sheet Music

10 people have learned this song

"Talk Tonight" in visual bar notation β€” see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of E, 92 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About β€œTalk Tonight”

Why does "Talk Tonight" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff β€” each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Talk Tonight".
What key is "Talk Tonight" by Oasis played in?
Talk Tonight is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Talk Tonight"?
The arrangement plays at 92 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Talk Tonight" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "Talk Tonight"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Talk Tonight"?
"Talk Tonight" was originally performed by Oasis. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Talk Tonight"?
This arrangement uses 6 chords: A, C, Cmaj7, D, Em, G.
What other songs by Oasis can I play here?
Try "CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA", "WONDERWALL", "Wonderwall". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Talk Tonight"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration β€” much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Talk Tonight".
Can I see all the notes in "Talk Tonight"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of E at 92 BPM.