Sun Is Shining

by Bob Marley
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Sun Is Shining

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Sun is shin ing, the weath er is sweet.

Make you want to move

your danc ing feet.

To the (Gm7)res cue,

here I am.

Want you to know, y’all,

where I stand.

Mon day morn ing,

here I am.

Tues day eve ning;

where I stand.

Wed’n s’day morn ing, tell my self a new day is ris ing.

Thurs day eve ning; get on the rise, a new day is dawn ing.

Fri day morn ing,

here I am.

Sat ur day eve ning, want you to know, just want you to know just where I stand.

We’ll lift our heads and give Jah prais es.

We’ll lift our heads and give Jah prais es, yeah.

Sun is shin ing, the weath er is sweet.

Make you want to move

your danc ing feet.

To the (Gm7)res cue,

here I am.

Want you to know just if you can

where I stand, no, no, no, no, where I stand.

Sun is shin ing.

Sun is shin ing.

Sun is shin ing.

Sun is shin ing.

Sun Is Shining — Visual Piano Sheet Music

4 people have learned this song

"Sun Is Shining" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of F, 62 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Sun Is Shining”

Why does "Sun Is Shining" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Sun Is Shining".
What key is "Sun Is Shining" by Bob Marley played in?
Sun Is Shining is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Sun Is Shining"?
The arrangement plays at 62 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Sun Is Shining" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Sun Is Shining"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Sun Is Shining"?
"Sun Is Shining" was originally performed by Bob Marley. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Bob Marley can I play here?
Try "NO WOMAN NO CRY", "WAITING IN VAIN", "I SHOT THE SHERIFF". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Sun Is Shining"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Sun Is Shining".
Can I see all the notes in "Sun Is Shining"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of F at 62 BPM.