Song Sung Blue

by Neil Diamond
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Song Sung Blue

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(C)Song sung

blue, ev ’ry bod y (G)knows one.

Song sung blue, ev ’ry gar den (C)grows one.

Me and you are sub ject to it with the (F)blues now and then.

and But (G)when you take the blues and make a song,

you sing them (C)out a gain,

sing them (Dm)out a gain.

(C)Song

sung blue,

weep in’ like a (G)wil low.

Song

sung

blue,

sleep in’ on my (C)pil low.

Fun ny thing,

but you can sing it with a (F)cry in your voice,

and be (G)fore you know it start to feel in’ good.

You sim ply (C)got no choice.

sing them (Dm)out a gain.

Fun ny thing,

but you can sing it with a (F)cry in your voice

and be (G)fore you know it start to feel in’ good.

You sim ply (C)got no choice.

(G)good.

Song Sung Blue β€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

8 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Song Sung Blue" by Neil Diamond: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 100 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œSong Sung Blue”

What key is "Song Sung Blue" by Neil Diamond played in?
Song Sung Blue is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Song Sung Blue"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Song Sung Blue" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Song Sung Blue"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Song Sung Blue"?
"Song Sung Blue" was originally performed by Neil Diamond. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Neil Diamond can I play here?
Try "ALONE AGAIN NATURALLY", "I AM...I SAID", "HELLO AGAIN". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Song Sung Blue" with lyrics?
Yes β€” this is a free karaoke slide for "Song Sung Blue" by Neil Diamond. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does β€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Song Sung Blue" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) β€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Song Sung Blue" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes β€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.