Some Nights (Intro)

by fun.
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Some Nights (Intro)

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

There are (C)some nights I hold on to ev ’ry note I ev er wrote.

(Dm)Some nights I say, “fuck it all,” stare at the cal en dar.

(Em)Wait ing for ca tas tro phies, i mag in in’ they’d scare me in to (F)chang in’ what ev er it is I am chang in’ in (G)to.

’Cause there are (C)some nights (G)I (C)hold you close, (C)push ing you to (C)hold me.

Or, (Dm)begg ing you to (Dm)lock me up.

(Dm)Nev er let (A)me (Dm)see the world.

Some (Em)nights I live in hor ror of the peo ple on the ra di o.

(F)Tea par (C)ties and (F)Twit ter, I (F)nev er been (C)so (F)bit ter.

And (C)you,

why you wan na (Dm)stay?

Oh my God, have you lis ten’d to me late ly?

Late ly I been go in’ (G7)cra

zy.

And (C)you,

why you wan na (Dm)stay?

Oh my God, have you lis ten’d to me late ly?

Late ly I been fuck ing (G7)cra

zy.

And (G7)zy.

There are (C)some nights I wait

for some one to save us but I (Dm)nev er look in ward, try not to look up ward.

And (Em)some nights I pray

a sign is gon na come to me but (Am)you

(G)should n’t (F)leave.

I’m just try in’ to get some (CN.C.)sleep

(G)some

(C)nights.

Some Nights (Intro) — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

16 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Some Nights (Intro)" by fun.: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 120 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Some Nights (Intro)”

What key is "Some Nights (Intro)" by fun. played in?
Some Nights (Intro) is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Some Nights (Intro)"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Some Nights (Intro)" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Some Nights (Intro)"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Some Nights (Intro)"?
"Some Nights (Intro)" was originally performed by fun.. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Some Nights (Intro)"?
This arrangement uses 9 chords: A, Am, C, Dm, Em, F, G, G6, +1 more.
What other songs by fun. can I play here?
Try "ALL ALONE", "SOME NIGHTS", "CARRY ON". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Some Nights (Intro)" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Some Nights (Intro)" by fun.. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Some Nights (Intro)" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Some Nights (Intro)" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.