So Far Away

by Carole King
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of So Far Away

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

So (D)far

a way,

does n’t an y bod y stay in one place an y more?

(G)It would be so fine to see your (Dmaj7)face at (G)my (Dmaj7)door.

It (Gmaj7)does n’t (F#m)help to (Em7)know (G)you’re just time a way.

Long a go I reached for you and there you stood.

(G)Hold ing you a gain could on ly (Dmaj7)do me (Dmaj7)good.

(Gmaj7)How I (F#m)wish I (Em7)could, but (G)you’re so far a way!

(D)One more a song a bout mov in’ a long the (G)high way,

(G)can’t say much of an y thing that’s (Dmaj7)new.

If (F#m)I could on ly work this life out (Em7)my way,

I’d (Bm)rath er spend dreams it be in’ (Em)close to to you, but you’re so far a way!

Does n’t an y bod y stay in one place an y more?

(G)It would be so fine to see your (Dmaj7)face at (G)my (Dmaj7)door.

It (Gmaj7)does n’t (F#m7)help to know (G)you’re so far a way!

Yeah,

you’re so far a way!

far a way!

(Dmaj7)Yeah,

you’re so far a way!

Hey,

(G)you’re so

far a way!

(Dmaj7)Yeah,

you’re so far a way!

Hey,

(G)you’re so (Dmaj9)far a way.

So Far Away — Falling Notes Piano Tutorial

9 people have learned this song

Watch "So Far Away" by Carole King in falling notes style — like Synthesia. Color-coded notes fall onto the keyboard in real time. Practice left hand, right hand, or both. Key of D, 72 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “So Far Away”

Can I learn "So Far Away" with falling notes like Synthesia?
Yes — Falling Notes mode shows colored note shapes dropping onto a virtual keyboard, the same visual style as Synthesia or piano-tile games. Each note's column matches the piano key you press. Works for "So Far Away" with hands-separate practice in D at 72 BPM.
What key is "So Far Away" by Carole King played in?
So Far Away is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "So Far Away"?
The arrangement plays at 72 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "So Far Away" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "So Far Away"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "So Far Away"?
"So Far Away" was originally performed by Carole King. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Carole King can I play here?
Try "YOU'VE GOT A FRIEND", "TAPESTRY", "I FEEL THE EARTH MOVE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can I practice left and right hand separately for "So Far Away"?
Yes! Our Top Down mode lets you isolate the left hand (bass clef), right hand (treble clef), or play both together. This makes it easy to master "So Far Away" one hand at a time before combining them.
What is falling notes style for "So Far Away"?
Falling notes (also known as Synthesia or piano waterfall) shows color-coded rectangles falling from the top of the screen onto a virtual keyboard. Each note's position matches the piano key you need to press. "So Far Away" is in the key of D at 72 BPM.