Small World

by Stephen Sondheim
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Small World

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(F)Fun ny,

you’re a (Bb)stran ger (F)who’s (Gm)come (F)here (Bb)come from (F)an (Gm)oth (F)er (C7)town;

(F)fun ny,

I’m a (Bb)stran ger (F)my (Gm)self (F)here.

(Cdim)Small world,

(C7)is n’t it?

(F)Fun ny,

you’re a (Bb)girl who (F)goes (Gm)trav (F)’ling (Bb)rath er (F)than (Gm)set (F)tling (C7)down;

(F)fun ny,

’cause I’d (Bb)love to (F)go (Gm)trav (F)’ling.

(Cdim)Small world,

(C7)is n’t it?

(Am7)Small world,

(D9)is n’t it?

(Gm7)We

(C7)have

so much in (Am7)com (Abm7)mon, it’s a phe nom (Gb7)e (Fmaj7)non.

(Fm7)We

(E7)could

pool our re (Gm7)sourc (F#m7)es by join ing (D)forc (G)es (C)from now on.

(F)Luck y

you’re a (Bb)girl who (F)likes (Gm)chil (F)dren, (Bb)that’s an (F)im (Gm)port (F)ant (C7)sign;

(F)luck y

’cause I’d (Bb)love to (F)have (Gm)chil (F)dren.

(Cdim)Small world,

(C7)is n’t it?

(Am7)Fun ny,

(D7)is n’t it?

(G9)Small

and (C9)fun ny

and (F)fine.

Small World — Simple Sheet Music

4 people have learned this song

"Small World" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of F, 100 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Small World”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Small World"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Small World" by Stephen Sondheim played in?
Small World is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Small World"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Small World" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Small World"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Small World"?
"Small World" was originally performed by Stephen Sondheim. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Stephen Sondheim can I play here?
Try "LOSING MY MIND", "Agony (Film Version)", "Any Moment - Part I". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Small World". Key of F, 100 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.