Ship To Wreck

by Florence And The Machine
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play
Sing this song instead — backing track for “Ship To Wreck”
Backing track + lyrics — toggle the vocal, change the key, practice singing over piano.

Other arrangements of Ship To Wreck

Pick a learning view or switch to the backing-track version.

Lyrics

Don’t touch the sleep ing pills, they

mess with my head.

Dredg ing the great white sharks

swim ming in the bed.

Here comes a kil ler whale you ’cause to sing me to sleep.

The Thrash ing the cov ers off, ling has me by its teeth.

And oh,

my (Dm)love re mind me, what was it that I (F)said?

(C)I can’t help but pull (Dm)the earth a round me to make my (F)bed.

And oh,

my (Dm)love re mind me, what was it that I (F)did?

Did I drink too much, am I (Dm)los ing touch?

Did I build this ship to (F)wreck?

To wreck.

(Em)To (Dm)wreck.

(G)To wreck.

(Em)Did I (Dm)build this ship (C)to (Am)wreck?

What’s with the long face, pills, they

do you want more?

Thous ands of red eyed mice

scratch ing at the door.

Don’t let the cur tain catch you ’cause you’ve been here be fore.

The chair is an is land, dar ling you can’t touch the floor.

oh,

my (Dm)love re mind me, what was it that I (F)said?

(C)I can’t help but pull (Dm)the earth a round me to make my (F)bed.

And oh,

my (Dm)love re mind me, what was it that I (F)did?

Did I drink too much, am I (Dm)los ing touch?

Did I build this ship to (F)wreck?

To wreck.

(Em)To (Dm)wreck.

(G)To wreck.

(Em)Did I (Dm)build this ship (C)to (Am)wreck?

(G)Oh, (F)oh.

(Em)Oh, (Dm)oh.

(C)Oh, (Am)oh.

(G)Oh, (F)oh.

(Em)Oh, (Dm)oh.

(C)Oh, (Am)oh.

(G)Good (F)God, (C)un der (G)star ry skies, (Em7)we are lost.

(F)In to the breach (C)we got (F)tossed (C)and the (G)wa ter’s com (Em7)ing in fast.

And oh,

my love re mind me, what was it that I said?

(C)I can’t help but pull the (Dm)earth a round me to make my bed.

And oh,

my (Dm)love re mind me, what was it that I (F)did?

Did I drink too much, am I (Dm)los ing touch?

Did I build this ship to (F)wreck?

To wreck.

(Em)To (Dm)wreck.

(G)To wreck.

(Em)Did I (Dm)build this ship (C)to (Am)wreck?

(G)To wreck.

(Em)To (Dm)wreck.

(G)To wreck.

(Em)Did I (Dm)build this ship (C)to (Am)wreck?

(G)To wreck.

Ship To Wreck — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

8 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Ship To Wreck" by Florence And The Machine: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 146 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Ship To Wreck”

What key is "Ship To Wreck" by Florence And The Machine played in?
Ship To Wreck is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Ship To Wreck"?
The arrangement plays at 146 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Ship To Wreck" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Ship To Wreck"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Ship To Wreck"?
"Ship To Wreck" was originally performed by Florence And The Machine. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Ship To Wreck"?
This arrangement uses 7 chords: Am, C, Dm, Em, Em7, F, G.
What other songs by Florence And The Machine can I play here?
Try "DELILAH", "HOW BIG, HOW BLUE, HOW BEAUTIFUL", "VARIOUS STORMS & SAINTS". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Ship To Wreck" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Ship To Wreck" by Florence And The Machine. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Ship To Wreck" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Ship To Wreck" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.