Scared Of My Guitar

by Olivia Rodrigo
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Scared Of My Guitar

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(D)Per fect, eas y, so good to me.

So (D)why’s there a pit in my (D)gut in the shape of you?

But (D)Dis tract my self, say it’s some thin’ else.

(D)May be I’m just o ver whelmed, may be I’m con fused.

Bare ly sleep when you (D)sleep next to me.

But I keep think ing I’ll find a cure.

I (B)say that I’m fine, I tell (D)you all the time.

I’ve nev (C#)er felt so hap py and sure.

But (D)(1.,2.)I’m so (B)scared of my gui tar, ’cause it (D)cuts right (D)through to the heart.

Yeah, it (D)knows me too well so I got no ex cuse.

I can’t (D)lie to it the same way that I lie to you.

(D)I’m so (B)scared of my gui tar.

If I (D)play it, that’s then (D)I’ll think too hard.

Once you (D)let the thought in, then it’s al read y done, so I’ll lay in your arms and pre tend that it’s love.

If that it’s love.

Yeah, I’ll lay in your arms and pre tend that it’s (E)love.

I pre tend that it’s (D)love.

I pre rend that it’s love, I pre tend that it’s love, (A)love.

’Cause (B)what if I nev er find (D)an y thing bet ter?

The (D)doubt al ways creeps through my mind.

So (B)we’ll stay to geth er, ’cause (D)how could I ev er trade (C#)some thing that’s good for what’s right?

Oh, that it’s love.

Yeah, I’ll lay in your arms and pre tend it’s e nough.

Scared Of My Guitar — Simple Sheet Music

24 people have learned this song

"Scared Of My Guitar" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of D, 78 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Scared Of My Guitar”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Scared Of My Guitar"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Scared Of My Guitar" by Olivia Rodrigo played in?
Scared Of My Guitar is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Scared Of My Guitar"?
The arrangement plays at 78 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Scared Of My Guitar" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Scared Of My Guitar"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Scared Of My Guitar"?
"Scared Of My Guitar" was originally performed by Olivia Rodrigo. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Olivia Rodrigo can I play here?
Try "THE CURE", "1 Step Forward, 3 Steps Back", "All-American Bitch". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Scared Of My Guitar". Key of D, 78 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.