Pretzel Logic

by Steely Dan
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Pretzel Logic

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I would (Am7)love to tour the South land on, in a trav ’ling min strel (Am7)show;

yes, I’d (Dm7)love to tour the South land on, in a trav ’ling min strel (Am7)show.

Yes, I’m (D)dy’n’ to be a (E)star and (D)make them laugh, they (D)sound just like a (E)rec ord on the (C)pho no (D)graph.

Those (D)days are gone (E)for ev er, (C)o ver a (D)long time a (C)go,

oh, yeah.

I have (Am7)nev er met Na po le on,

but I plan to find the (Am7)time;

I have (Dm7)nev er met Na po le on,

but I plan to find the (Am7)time.

’Cause he (D)looks to so a (E)fine up (D)on that hill; they (D)tell me he was (E)lone ly, on he’s (C)lone ly (D)still.

Those (D)days are gone (E)for ev er, (C)o ver a (D)long time a (C)go,

oh, yeah.

I have

I (Am7)stepped (CN.C.)up on the plat form, a (Fmaj7)man gave me the news.

He (Am7)said, (CN.C.)“You must be jok ing, son; where (Am7)did you get those shoes?

Where did you get those (Am7)shoes?”

Well, I (D)seen him on (E)the T V, the (C)mov ie (D)show; they (D)say the times (E)are chang in’ but I (C)just don’t (D)know.

These (D)things are gone (E)for ev er, (C)o ver a (D)long time a (C)go,

oh, yeah.

Pretzel Logic — Simple Sheet Music

13 people have learned this song

"Pretzel Logic" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of A, 100 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Pretzel Logic”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Pretzel Logic"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Pretzel Logic" by Steely Dan played in?
Pretzel Logic is arranged in the key of A on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Pretzel Logic"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Pretzel Logic" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Pretzel Logic"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Pretzel Logic"?
"Pretzel Logic" was originally performed by Steely Dan. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Pretzel Logic"?
This arrangement uses 7 chords: Am7, C, D, Dm7, E, Fmaj7, G.
What other songs by Steely Dan can I play here?
Try "RIKKI DON'T LOSE THAT NUMBER", "DEACON BLUES", "KID CHARLEMAGNE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Pretzel Logic". Key of A, 100 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.