Power To The People

by John Lennon
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Power To The People

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

(C)Pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple.

(C)Pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple.

(C)Pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er to the (Bb)peo ple right on.

A mil You (Dm)say you want a rev in’ o lu tion, we’d bet ter get them on they right an a way.

Well, let’s get on you your feet, when she come end of the street, sing ing: (C)Pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er to the (Bb)peo ple right on.

I gon lion (Dm)work you ers work rev rades for noth ing, you’d bet ter give your what they real an ly own.

We got ta put her your down so she can in to the town, sing ing: give us help, sing ing:

Pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple.

Pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er to the (Bb)peo ple right on.

Pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple.

Pow er (Dm)to (C)the peo ple,

pow er to the (Bb)peo ple right on.

Power To The People β€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

2 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Power To The People" by John Lennon: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of C, 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œPower To The People”

What key is "Power To The People" by John Lennon played in?
Power To The People is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Power To The People"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Power To The People" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Power To The People"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Power To The People"?
"Power To The People" was originally performed by John Lennon. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by John Lennon can I play here?
Try "HAPPY XMAS", "STARTING OVER", "MIND GAMES". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Power To The People" with lyrics?
Yes β€” this is a free karaoke slide for "Power To The People" by John Lennon. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does β€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Power To The People" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in C, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) β€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Power To The People" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes β€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.