Pocket Full Of Dreams

by Hedley
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Pocket Full Of Dreams

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

They say if I get paid then (Bm7)I’ll be you fine,

but I (C)can’t get by on (Dsus)an y thing but (G)you.

I know if I smoke, then (Bm7)I might

die;

now but (C)I won’t die for (Dsus)an y thing but (G)you.

I found a (C)shoot ing star in the pock et of my (G)jeans.

I won the (C)lot ter y and built a time ma (G)chine.

I got (C)ev ’ry thing, and ev ’ry thing is (Bm)mine to lose,

but (C)I don’t want an (Dsus)y thing

but (G)you.

They say if great get things then (Bm7)I’ll be you wait,

but but (C)I won’t wait for (Dsus)an y thing but (G)you.

Free falls and al co I’ve (Bm7)paid my

dues;

now I (C)can’t get high on (Dsus)an y thing but (G)you.

I found a (C)shoot ing star in the pock et of my (G)jeans.

I won the (C)lot ter y and built a time ma (G)chine.

I got (C)ev ’ry thing, and ev ’ry thing is (Bm)mine to lose,

but (C)I don’t want an (Dsus)y thing

but (G)you.

(Em7)Ooh,

(Cmaj7)ooh,

(Gmaj7)ooh.

A (Em)card board box of make be lieve,

(C)emp ty pock et full of dreams, and (G)you are

ev ry thing I (D)need.

I nev er found a (C)shoot ing star and there’s holes in my (G)jeans.

I did n’t win the (C)lot ter y or build a time ma (G)chine.

I nev er had (C)much at all, but I’ve still got ev ’ry (Bm)thing to lose

’cause (C)I don’t want an (Dsus)y thing.

I nev er found a (C)shoot ing star and there’s holes in my (G)jeans.

I did n’t win the (C)lot ter y or build a time ma (G)chine.

I nev er had (C)much at all, but I’ve still got ev ’ry (Bm)thing to lose

’cause (C)I don’t want an (Dsus)y thing.

I nev er found a (C)I don’t want an (Dsus)y thing

but (CN.C.)you.

Pocket Full Of Dreams — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

1 person has learned this song

Free karaoke for "Pocket Full Of Dreams" by Hedley: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of G, 120 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Pocket Full Of Dreams”

What key is "Pocket Full Of Dreams" by Hedley played in?
Pocket Full Of Dreams is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Pocket Full Of Dreams"?
The arrangement plays at 120 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Pocket Full Of Dreams" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Pocket Full Of Dreams"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Pocket Full Of Dreams"?
"Pocket Full Of Dreams" was originally performed by Hedley. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Hedley can I play here?
Try "Pocket Full Of Dreams". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Pocket Full Of Dreams" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Pocket Full Of Dreams" by Hedley. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Pocket Full Of Dreams" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in G, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Pocket Full Of Dreams" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.