Pastime Paradise

by Stevie Wonder
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Pastime Paradise

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

They’ve been spend ing most their lives liv ing (G)in a pas time (Cm)par a dise.

They’ve been spend ing most their lives liv ing (G)in a pas time (Cm)par a dise.

They’ve been wast ing most their time glor i (G)fy ing days long gone be hind.

They’ve been wast ing most their days in re (G)mem brance of ig norance old est praise.

Tell me (Ab)who of them will come to be?

How man (Ab)y of them are you and me?

Dis si pa tion,

of race re la tions;

con so la tion,

seg re ga tion.

Dis i pen sa tion of i so la tion, ex ploi ta tion, mu ti (G)la tion, mu ta tion, mis cre a tion, con fir ma tion to the e vils of the world.

They’ve been spend ing most their lives liv ing (G)in a fu ture (Cm)par a dise.

They’ve been spend ing most their lives liv ing (G)in a fu ture (Cm)par a dise.

They’ve been look ing in their minds for the (G)day that sor rows lost from time.

They keep tell ing of the day when the (G)Sav iour of love will come to stay.

Tell me (Ab)who of them will come to be?

How man (Ab)y of them are you and me?

Proc la ma tion

of race re la tions;

con so la tion,

in te gra tion.

Ver i fi ca tion of rev el a tion, ac cla ma tion, world sal (G)va tion, vi bra tion, stim u la tion, con fir ma tion to the e vils of the world.

tion to peace of the world.

We’ve been spend ing too (Fm)much of our lives liv ing (G)in a pas time par a dise.

Let’s been start to too (Fm)liv ing our lives liv ing (G)for the fu ture par a dise.

Pastime Paradise — Classic Piano Sheet Music

17 people have learned this song

Read "Pastime Paradise" by Stevie Wonder in classic piano notation — both hands, real chords + notes, in the published key of Ab. Engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML; click any note to jump there as the score follows along at 80 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Pastime Paradise”

Is this the same engraved sheet music a piano teacher would print for "Pastime Paradise"?
Yes — the score is rendered server-side from the publisher MusicXML using Verovio (the same engine RISM and OpenScore use). Standard piano notation, treble + bass staves, real chord symbols, key signature Ab. Print-quality and identical to what you'd see in a printed piano book.
What key is "Pastime Paradise" by Stevie Wonder played in?
Pastime Paradise is arranged in the key of Ab on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Pastime Paradise"?
The arrangement plays at 80 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Pastime Paradise" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Pastime Paradise"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Pastime Paradise"?
"Pastime Paradise" was originally performed by Stevie Wonder. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Pastime Paradise"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: Ab, Cm, Fm, G, Gm.
What other songs by Stevie Wonder can I play here?
Try "NGICULELA-ES UNA HISTORIA I AM SINGING", "PART TIME LOVER", "HEAVEN IS TEN ZILLION LIGHT YEARS AWAY". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this the same notation a piano teacher would hand me?
Yes — "Pastime Paradise" is rendered at engraver quality (the Verovio engine, the same toolkit RISM and OpenScore editions use) from the original publisher MusicXML. You get standard piano notation: treble + bass clefs, key signature Ab, time signature, beams, dynamics — everything a printed sheet music book would have. Great for piano students learning to read music properly.
What's the difference between Sheet Music and the other modes here?
Sheet Music is the "classic" view — the one your piano teacher uses. Other modes (Beginner, Fall Down, Simple Sheet, Lead Sheet) trade real notation for color-coded notes and falling shapes to help absolute beginners. Use Sheet Music once you're ready to read both hands at once from real notation.
Can I practice from this view at my own pace?
Yes — slow the tempo from 80 BPM down (or up) without changing the pitch. The score scrolls in time and the currently playing note is highlighted, so you can drill a tough bar at half speed and bump it up once it feels comfortable.
Why can I click a note in the score?
Every notehead is interactive. Click and the audio jumps to that moment so you can drill a specific phrase or bar instead of replaying from the top. The currently playing note is highlighted as the music advances so your eye never loses its place.
Can I download the sheet music as a PDF?
Yes — Sheet Music PDF is one of the download formats for this song. The engraved score prints page-perfect on A4 / Letter so you can practice from paper as well as on screen.