Now Or Never

by Josh Groban
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Now Or Never

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I watched the (F5)morn ing dawn up (Bb5)on your skin,

a splin ter (F5)in the light.

It caught and (F5)frayed the ver y (Bb5)heart of us.

It’s been hid ing there in (F5)side for all this (Bb5)time.

(Gsus2)How a sure thing winds up (Bbsus2)just like this,

(Gsus2)clock work si lence on ly (Bbsus2)knows.

(Csus2)ings.

And it’s (D5)no one’s fault; there’s no (Bbmaj7)black and white, on ly (D5)you and me on this (Bbmaj7)end less night.

And as the (D5)hours run a (Am7)way with an (Bbmaj7)oth er life, oh (D5)dar ling, can’t you (C5)see, it’s now or (Bbmaj7)nev er?

It’s now or (D5)nev er.

I Sweep ing (F5)egg shells still at (Bb5)three a.

m.:

we’re try ing (F5)far too hard,

the tat tered (F5)thought bal loons a (Bb5)bove our heads sink ing in the weight of (F5)all we need to (Bb5)say.

(Gsus2)Why’s and what if’s have since (Bbsus2)long played out;

(Gsus2)left us short on hap py (Bbsus2)end

(Csus2)ings.

And it’s (D5)no one’s fault; there’s no (Bbmaj7)black and white, on ly (D5)you and me on this (Bbmaj7)end less night.

And as the (D5)hours run a (Am7)way with an (Bbmaj7)oth er life, oh (D5)dar ling, can’t you (C5)see, it’s now or (Bbmaj7)nev er?

It’s now or (D5)nev er.

(Gsus2)hours run a (Am7)way (C)with an (Bbmaj7)oth er life, oh (D5)dar ling, can’t you (C5)see, it’s now or (C)nev er?

It’s now or (Gsus2)nev er.

It’s now or (Gsus2)nev er.

It’s now or (Gsus2)nev er.

You (Gsus2)know that there’s (Am7)so much (C)more.

And it’s (D5)no one’s fault; there’s no (Bb5)black and white, on ly (D5)you and me on our (Bb5)fi nal night.

And as the (Gsus2)hours run a (Am7)way with an (Bbmaj7)oth er life, (Csus2)oh (D5)dar ling, can’t you (C5)see, it’s now or (Bbmaj7)nev er?

It’s now or (D5)nev er.

Now Or Never — Visual Piano Sheet Music

1 person has learned this song

"Now Or Never" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of D, 80 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Now Or Never”

Why does "Now Or Never" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Now Or Never".
What key is "Now Or Never" by Josh Groban played in?
Now Or Never is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Now Or Never"?
The arrangement plays at 80 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Now Or Never" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Now Or Never"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Now Or Never"?
"Now Or Never" was originally performed by Josh Groban. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Josh Groban can I play here?
Try "YOU RAISE ME UP", "FEBRUARY SONG", "HIGHER WINDOW". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Now Or Never"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Now Or Never".
Can I see all the notes in "Now Or Never"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of D at 80 BPM.