Never Be Alone

by Shawn Mendes
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Never Be Alone

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I (Gm)prom ise that one day I’ll be a round.

I’ll keep you safe, I’ll keep you sound.

Right (Gm)now, it’s pret ty cra zy and I don’t know how to stop or slow it down.

(Eb)Hey,

I know there are some things we need to (Gm)talk a bout.

And I can’t (Eb)stay.

Just let me hold you for a lit tle (F)long er now.

(Bb)Take a piece of my heart

and make it all your (Bb)own so when we are a (F)part you’ll (F#dim)nev er be a (Gm)lone.

You’ll nev er be a (Bb)lone.

You’ll nev er be a lone.

When you miss me close your (Eb)eyes, I may be far but nev er gone.

(F)When you (Gm)fall a sleep to night just re (Eb)mem ber that we lay un der the (Bb)same stars.

You’ll nev er be a lone.

Oh,

(Bb)oh.

You’ll nev er be a lone.

Oh,

(Bb)oh.

You’ll nev er be a lone.

Oh,

(Bb)oh.

You’ll nev er be a lone.

Oh,

(Bb)oh.

You’ll nev er be a lone.

And (Bb)take a piece of my heart

and make it all your own

so when we are a part

you’ll (F#dim)nev er be a lone.

You’ll nev er be a (Bb)lone.

Never Be Alone — Falling Notes Piano Tutorial

24 people have learned this song

Watch "Never Be Alone" by Shawn Mendes in falling notes style — like Synthesia. Color-coded notes fall onto the keyboard in real time. Practice left hand, right hand, or both. Key of G, 100 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Never Be Alone”

Can I learn "Never Be Alone" with falling notes like Synthesia?
Yes — Falling Notes mode shows colored note shapes dropping onto a virtual keyboard, the same visual style as Synthesia or piano-tile games. Each note's column matches the piano key you press. Works for "Never Be Alone" with hands-separate practice in G at 100 BPM.
What key is "Never Be Alone" by Shawn Mendes played in?
Never Be Alone is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Never Be Alone"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Never Be Alone" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Never Be Alone"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Never Be Alone"?
"Never Be Alone" was originally performed by Shawn Mendes. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Never Be Alone"?
This arrangement uses 6 chords: Bb, C, Eb, F, F#dim, Gm.
What other songs by Shawn Mendes can I play here?
Try "I DON'T EVEN KNOW YOUR NAME", "LOST IN JAPAN", "FALLIN' ALL IN YOU". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can I practice left and right hand separately for "Never Be Alone"?
Yes! Our Top Down mode lets you isolate the left hand (bass clef), right hand (treble clef), or play both together. This makes it easy to master "Never Be Alone" one hand at a time before combining them.
What is falling notes style for "Never Be Alone"?
Falling notes (also known as Synthesia or piano waterfall) shows color-coded rectangles falling from the top of the screen onto a virtual keyboard. Each note's position matches the piano key you need to press. "Never Be Alone" is in the key of G at 100 BPM.