My Very Good Friend, The Milkman

by Paul McCartney
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of My Very Good Friend, The Milkman

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Ah, my (Fmaj7)ver y good (Am7)friend the (Dm9)milk man says that (Gm7)I’ve been los ing (Gm7)too much sleep.

He (Gm7)does n’t like the hours I keep, and (D7)he sug gests that (G7)you should (C7)mar ry me.

My (Fmaj7)ver y good (Am7)friend the (Dm9)mail man says that (Gm7)it would make his (Gm7)bur den less if (Gm7)we both had the same ad dress, and (D7)he sug gests that (G7)you should (C7)mar ry me.

My

Then there’s a (Ab7)ver y friend ly fel low who (Ebm7)prints

all the lat est real es tate news,

and (Ab7)ev ’ry day he sends me blue (Ebm7)prints

of (Db6)cot tag es with coun try (Bbmaj7)views.

(C7)Oh, my (Fmaj7)ver y good (Am7)friends the (Dm9)neigh bors say that (Gm7)they’ve been watch ing lit tle (Gm7)things I do, and (Gm7)they per ceive that I love you.

So (D7)I sug gest that you should mar ry me.

Then (CN.C.)there’s a

My Very Good Friend, The Milkman — Falling Notes Piano Tutorial

2 people have learned this song

Watch "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman" by Paul McCartney in falling notes style — like Synthesia. Color-coded notes fall onto the keyboard in real time. Practice left hand, right hand, or both. Key of Bb, 118 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “My Very Good Friend, The Milkman”

Can I learn "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman" with falling notes like Synthesia?
Yes — Falling Notes mode shows colored note shapes dropping onto a virtual keyboard, the same visual style as Synthesia or piano-tile games. Each note's column matches the piano key you press. Works for "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman" with hands-separate practice in Bb at 118 BPM.
What key is "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman" by Paul McCartney played in?
My Very Good Friend, The Milkman is arranged in the key of Bb on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman"?
The arrangement plays at 118 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman"?
"My Very Good Friend, The Milkman" was originally performed by Paul McCartney. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman"?
This arrangement uses 25 chords: Ab7, Ab9, Abdim7, Abdom, Am7, Bbm7, Bbmaj7, C, +17 more.
What other songs by Paul McCartney can I play here?
Try "MAYBE I'M AMAZED", "MAYBE I'M AMAZED", "I DON'T KNOW". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can I practice left and right hand separately for "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman"?
Yes! Our Top Down mode lets you isolate the left hand (bass clef), right hand (treble clef), or play both together. This makes it easy to master "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman" one hand at a time before combining them.
What is falling notes style for "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman"?
Falling notes (also known as Synthesia or piano waterfall) shows color-coded rectangles falling from the top of the screen onto a virtual keyboard. Each note's position matches the piano key you need to press. "My Very Good Friend, The Milkman" is in the key of Bb at 118 BPM.