Making Memories Of Us

by Keith Urban
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Making Memories Of Us

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I’m gon na be here for you, ba by.

And I’ll be a man of my word.

I Speak the lan guage in a voice that you have nev er heard.

I wan na sleep with you for (B)ev er

and I wan na die in your arms

in a cab in by a mead (B)ow where the wild bees swarm.

And I’m gon na love you

like no bod y (E)loves you.

And I’ll earn your (C#m)trust mak ing (B)mem ’ries of us.

I wan na hon or your moth from er.

And this wan na learn from your pa.

I wan na steal your at ten tion its like a bad out law.

I wan na stand out in crowd (B)for you,

and if there’s na a a mong men.

I na make your world to bet (B)ter than it’s ev er been.

And I’m gon na love you

like no bod y (E)loves you.

And I’ll earn your (C#m)trust mak ing (B)mem ’ries of us.

We’ll fol low the rain bow

wher ev er the four winds blow.

And there’ll be a new day

com in’ your

(B)way.

(C#m)trust mak ing (B)mem ’ries of us.

And I’m gon na love you

like no bod y (E)loves you.

And I’ll win your (C#m)trust mak ing (B)mem ’ries of us.

Making Memories Of Us — Simple Sheet Music

2 people have learned this song

"Making Memories Of Us" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of E, 105 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Making Memories Of Us”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "Making Memories Of Us"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "Making Memories Of Us" by Keith Urban played in?
Making Memories Of Us is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Making Memories Of Us"?
The arrangement plays at 105 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Making Memories Of Us" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Making Memories Of Us"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Making Memories Of Us"?
"Making Memories Of Us" was originally performed by Keith Urban. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Making Memories Of Us"?
This arrangement uses 8 chords: A, B, Bsus4, C#m, E, Emaj7, F#m7, G#m7.
What other songs by Keith Urban can I play here?
Try "Thank You", "Sweet Thing", "Everybody". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "Making Memories Of Us". Key of E, 105 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.