Lord, I Want To Be A Christian

by African-American Spiritual
Loading song
Fetching song
1
โ€”
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Lord, I Want To Be A Christian

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Lord, I (D)want to (Bm7)be a (G)Chris tian (G)in my (D)heart, in (G)my (D)heart.

Lord, I want to (Bm7)be a (G)Chris tian (G)in my (D)heart.

(D)In my (G)heart,

(G)in my (D)heart,

Lord, I (D)want to (Bm7)be a (G)Chris tian (G)in my (D)heart.

Lord, I (D)want to (Bm7)be more (G)lov ing (G)in my (D)heart, in (G)my (D)heart.

Lord, I want to (Bm7)be more (G)lov ing (G)in my (D)heart.

(D)In my (G)heart,

(G)in my (D)heart,

Lord, I (D)want to (Bm7)be more (G)lov ing (G)in my (D)heart.

Lord, I

Lord, I Want To Be A Christian โ€” Visual Piano Sheet Music

8 people have learned this song

"Lord, I Want To Be A Christian" in visual bar notation โ€” see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of D, 115 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About โ€œLord, I Want To Be A Christianโ€

Why does "Lord, I Want To Be A Christian" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff โ€” each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Lord, I Want To Be A Christian".
What key is "Lord, I Want To Be A Christian" by African-American Spiritual played in?
Lord, I Want To Be A Christian is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Lord, I Want To Be A Christian"?
The arrangement plays at 115 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Lord, I Want To Be A Christian" easy to play on piano?
Yes โ€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Lord, I Want To Be A Christian"?
Yes โ€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Lord, I Want To Be A Christian"?
"Lord, I Want To Be A Christian" was originally performed by African-American Spiritual. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by African-American Spiritual can I play here?
Try "All My Trials", "Deep River", "Down By The Riverside". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Lord, I Want To Be A Christian"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration โ€” much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Lord, I Want To Be A Christian".
Can I see all the notes in "Lord, I Want To Be A Christian"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of D at 115 BPM.