Lord, I Need You

by Passion
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Lord, I Need You

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Lord, I come,

I con fess;

bow ing (Am)here

I (G)find my (F)rest.

With out (C)You

I fall a part;

You’re the (C)one

that guides my (Fsus2)heart.

Lord, I (C)need You, (F)oh, I (C)need

(G)You;

(Am)ev ’ry (F)hour I (C)need

(G)You.

My (C)one

de (F)fense,

my (C)right

eous (F)ness;

oh, (C)God, how I (G)need

(C)You.

Where sin runs (C)deep,

Your grace is more;

where grace is (Am)found

is (G)where You (F)are.

Where You (C)are,

Lord, (F)I am (C)free;

ho li (C)ness

is Christ in (C)me.

Lord, I (C)need You, (F)oh, I (C)need

(G)You;

(Am)ev ’ry (F)hour I (C)need

(G)You.

My (C)one

de (F)fense,

my (C)right

eous (F)ness;

oh, (C)God, how I (G)need

(C)You.

So (F)teach my (C)song to (G)rise to (Am7)You

(F)when temp ta tion (G)comes my (Fsus2)way.

When I (F)can not (C)stand, I’ll (G)fall on (Am7)You.

(F)Je sus, You’re my (G)hope and (C)stay.

Lord, I (C)need You, (F)oh, I (C)need

(G)You;

(Am)ev ’ry (F)hour I (C)need

(G)You.

My (C)one

de (F)fense,

my (C)right

eous (F)ness;

oh, (C)God, how I (G)need

(C)You.

You’re my (C)one

de (F)fense,

my (C)right

eous (F)ness;

oh, (C)God, how I (G)need

(C)You.

You’re my (C)You.

My (C)one

de (F)fense,

my (C)right

eous (F)ness;

oh, (C)God, how I (G)need

(C)You.

Lord, I Need You — Visual Piano Sheet Music

6 people have learned this song

"Lord, I Need You" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of C, 70 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About “Lord, I Need You”

Why does "Lord, I Need You" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Lord, I Need You".
What key is "Lord, I Need You" by Passion played in?
Lord, I Need You is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Lord, I Need You"?
The arrangement plays at 70 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Lord, I Need You" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "Lord, I Need You"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Lord, I Need You"?
"Lord, I Need You" was originally performed by Passion. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Passion can I play here?
Try "Here's My Heart", "Burning in My Soul", "In Christ Alone". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "Lord, I Need You"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Lord, I Need You".
Can I see all the notes in "Lord, I Need You"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of C at 70 BPM.