Licence To Kill

by Gladys Knight
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Licence To Kill

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Hey, (F)ba by, thought you were the one who (Dm)tried to run a (A)way.

Ooh, (F)ba by, (Dm7)was n’t I the one who made you want (A)to (Fmaj9)stay?

Please don’t bet that you’ll ev er es cape me

once I get my sights (A)on you.

Got a (Em7)li cence to kill

and you (G7)know I’m go ing straight for your (Em7)heart.

(Got a li cence to (Fmaj7)kill.)

Got a (Em7)li cence to kill

a ny (G7)one who tries to tear us a (Em7)part.

(Got a li cence to (Fmaj7)kill.)

Li cence to kill.

Licence To Kill β€” Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

2 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Licence To Kill" by Gladys Knight: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of G, 76 BPM.

Tip: Break this song into sections and master each one separately. The speed control lets you drill difficult passages at any tempo.

About β€œLicence To Kill”

What key is "Licence To Kill" by Gladys Knight played in?
Licence To Kill is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Licence To Kill"?
The arrangement plays at 76 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Licence To Kill" easy to play on piano?
This is an advanced arrangement. We recommend breaking it into sections and using the speed control to drill harder passages.
Can I download sheet music for "Licence To Kill"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Licence To Kill"?
"Licence To Kill" was originally performed by Gladys Knight. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Licence To Kill"?
This arrangement uses 10 chords: A, C, Dm, Dm7, Em7, F, Fmaj7, Fmaj9, +2 more.
What other songs by Gladys Knight can I play here?
Try "Licence To Kill", "Midnight Train to Georgia". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Licence To Kill" with lyrics?
Yes β€” this is a free karaoke slide for "Licence To Kill" by Gladys Knight. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does β€” a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Licence To Kill" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in G, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) β€” the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Licence To Kill" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes β€” the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.