Let's Hang On

by Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Let's Hang On

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

There ain’t no (B7)good in our good (Em)bye in’.

True love (E7)takes a lot of (Am)try in’.

Oh, I’m (D)cry in’.

Let’s hang (G)on to (G)what we’ve got.

(G)Don’t let go, girl, we’ve (C)got (G)a (D)lot, got a (Am)lot of (D)love be (Bm7)tween (Em)us.

Hang (Am)on, hang on, hang (D)on to what we’ve got.

You say you’re gon na go and (D)call n’t it quits, gon na (Am)chuck it all and break our (D)love to bits.

(Break in’ (Am)up.) I wish you’d (D)nev er said it.

No, no, we’ll (D)both re gret it.

That lit tle chip of dia mond (D)on your hand ain’t a (Am)for tune, ba by, but you (D)know it stands (for your (Am)love,) a love to (D)try and bind (Such us, love) we just can’t (D)leave be hind us.

(G)Ba by, (don’t you go,) (Gdim7)ba by, (no, no, no,) (Am)ba by, (D)stay yay.

Let’s hang (G)on to (G)what we’ve got.

(G)Don’t let go, girl, we’ve (C)got (G)a (D)lot.

Got a (Am)lot of (D)love be (Bm7)tween (Em)us.

Hang (Am)on, hang on, hang (D)on to what we’ve got.

There is n’t an y thing I (D)would n’t it do, I’d pay (Am)an y price to get in (D)good with you.

(Patch it (Am)up.) Give me a (D)sec ond turn in.

Don’t cool off (D)while I’m burn in’.

You’ve got me cry ing, dy ing (D)at your door.

Don’t a (Am)shut me out, by, let me (D)in once more.

(O pen (Am)up) your arms, I (D)need to hold (O you.

up) your heart, oh (D)girl, I told you.

(G)Ba by, (don’t you go,) (Gdim7)ba by, (no, no, no,) (Am)ba by, (D)stay yay.

Let’s hang (G)on to (G)what we’ve got.

(G)Don’t let go, girl, we’ve (C)got (G)a (D)lot.

Got a (Am)lot of (D)love be (Bm7)tween (Em)us.

Hang (Am)on, hang on, hang (D)on to what we’ve got.

Let's Hang On — Karaoke: Lyrics & Chords to Sing & Play Along

2 people have learned this song

Free karaoke for "Let's Hang On" by Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons: lyrics on screen with the chords above each line and a bouncing ball that lands on every word in time. Sing along, or play along on guitar or piano from the chord chart. Change the key to fit your voice, slow the tempo down. Key of G, 82 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Let's Hang On”

What key is "Let's Hang On" by Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons played in?
Let's Hang On is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Let's Hang On"?
The arrangement plays at 82 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Let's Hang On" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Let's Hang On"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Let's Hang On"?
"Let's Hang On" was originally performed by Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Let's Hang On"?
This arrangement uses 12 chords: Am, B7, Bm7, C, D, Db, Dm, E7, +4 more.
What other songs by Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons can I play here?
Try "WHO LOVES YOU", "C'MON MARIANNE", "FALLEN ANGEL". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is there a karaoke version of "Let's Hang On" with lyrics?
Yes — this is a free karaoke slide for "Let's Hang On" by Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons. The lyrics appear on screen a line at a time and each word lights up exactly when it's sung, with a bouncing ball leading you word to word. A backing plays underneath so you can just sing.
Does it show chords so I can play along on guitar or piano?
It does — a chord symbol sits on a thin row just above the lyric it changes on, so the same screen doubles as a lyrics-and-chords chart. Guitarists can strum the changes and pianists can comp while singing; the chords are colour-coded and move with the live transpose if you change key.
Can I change the key of "Let's Hang On" to match my voice or capo?
Yes. The original is in G, but the live transpose control shifts the whole song up or down semitones until the melody sits in your range (or maps to an easier guitar shape / capo position) — the on-screen chords and the backing move with it.
Can I slow "Let's Hang On" down to learn the words and chords?
Yes — the tempo control lets you take it as slow as you need while the lyrics still light up in time and the ball keeps you on the beat. Speed it back up once you can sing and play it through.