Just Someone I Used To Know

by Jack Clement
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Just Someone I Used To Know

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

There’s

a (Bb)pic ture that I (F)car ry,

(Bb)one we (F)made

some time a go.

When they ask

who’s (Bb)in the pic ture (F)with me,

(Bb)I just (F)say,

“Some (C7)one I used to (F)know.

Just some (Bb)one

I used to spend some (F)time with,

(Bb)just a (F)flame

that’s lost its glow.”

I don’t tell them of the (F7)nights I cry with (Bb)out you,

I say, (F)“Just

some (C7)one I used to (F)know.

Just some (Bb)one

I used to run a (F)round with,

(Bb)just a (F)friend

of long a go.”

I don’t tell them how (F7)lost I am with (Bb)out you,

I say, (F)“Just

some (C7)one I used to (F)know.”

(Bb)I say, (F)“Just

some (C7)one I used to (Bb)know.”

Just Someone I Used To Know — Visual Piano Sheet Music

6 people have learned this song

"Just Someone I Used To Know" in visual bar notation — see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of F, 110 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “Just Someone I Used To Know”

Why does "Just Someone I Used To Know" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff — each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "Just Someone I Used To Know".
What key is "Just Someone I Used To Know" by Jack Clement played in?
Just Someone I Used To Know is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Just Someone I Used To Know"?
The arrangement plays at 110 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Just Someone I Used To Know" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Just Someone I Used To Know"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Just Someone I Used To Know"?
"Just Someone I Used To Know" was originally performed by Jack Clement. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Just Someone I Used To Know"?
This arrangement uses 5 chords: Bb, C, C7, F, F7.
Is this real sheet music for "Just Someone I Used To Know"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration — much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "Just Someone I Used To Know".
Can I see all the notes in "Just Someone I Used To Know"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of F at 110 BPM.