Super Simple Piano

Jailhouse Rock

Elvis Presley · Key of F · Easy

Download
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
EZPiano app icon
EZPiano
Free for iPhone and iPad

Play Jailhouse Rock on your own piano

Plug in your piano by USB or Bluetooth. The song waits for you until you hit the right notes. Slow it down, loop any bars, play one hand at a time.

  1. 1Get the app. Free on the App Store.
  2. 2Sign in. Use the same email you unlock songs with.
  3. 3Connect your keyboard. By USB or Bluetooth, and play along.
Get EZPiano on the App StoreFree. Songs you unlock here open in the app too.
EZPiano screens: piano sheet music simplified, plug in and it waits for you, practice at your pace

Jailhouse Rock — Piano Lead Sheet

About “Jailhouse Rock”

"Jailhouse Rock" lead sheet with chords, melody, and lyrics. Play the melody while following chord symbols above. Perfect for sing-along or accompaniment. Key of F, 144 BPM.

11 people have learned this song

Lyrics
Lyrics

The (F7)war (CN.C.)den threw a par ty in the (E7)coun ty jail.

The (F7)pris (CN.C.)on band was there and they be (E7)gan to wail.

The (F7)band (CN.C.)was jump in’ and the joint be (E7)gan to swing.

You (CN.C.)should ’ve heard those knocked tion out the jail birds sing.

Let’s (Bb7)rock!

Let’s (F7)rock!

Ev ’ry (C7)bod y in the (C11)whole cell block

was a (F7)danc in’ to the (Bb7)Jail house (F7)Rock.

(F7)Spi (CN.C.)der Mur phy played the ten or (E7)sax o phone.

The (F7)Lit (CN.C.)tle Joe was blow in’ on the (E7)slide trom bone.

The (F7)drum (CN.C.)mer boy from Il li nois went (E7)crash, boom, bang.

The (CN.C.)whole ’ve rhy thm sec tion was the pur ple gang.

Let’s (Bb7)rock!

Let’s (F7)rock!

Ev ’ry (C7)bod y in the (C11)whole cell block

was a (F7)danc in’ to the (Bb7)Jail house (F7)Rock.

(F7)danc in’ to the (Bb7)Jail house (F7)Rock.

Practice tip

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

Questions about this song (9)
Where are the chord symbols for "Jailhouse Rock" displayed?
Lead Sheet shows chord symbols (like Am, G7, C) above the melody line with lyrics below. Every chord change highlights in real time as the song plays, so you can play the melody with the right hand and follow chord shapes with the left. "Jailhouse Rock" is in F.
What key is "Jailhouse Rock" by Elvis Presley played in?
Jailhouse Rock is arranged in the key of F on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Jailhouse Rock"?
The arrangement plays at 144 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Jailhouse Rock" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "Jailhouse Rock"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Jailhouse Rock"?
"Jailhouse Rock" was originally performed by Elvis Presley. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Elvis Presley can I play here?
Try "C'MON EVERYBODY", "A LITTLE LESS CONVERSATION", "BURNING LOVE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Does "Jailhouse Rock" have chords and lyrics?
Yes! The Lead Sheet shows the melody with chord symbols (like Am, G, C) and full lyrics. Perfect for singing along or playing with a band. "Jailhouse Rock" is in the key of F at 144 BPM.
What chords are in "Jailhouse Rock"?
Open the Lead Sheet to see all chord symbols displayed above the melody line. The song is in the key of F, so you'll find chords common to that key. Each chord highlights in real time as the song plays.
Other versions of Jailhouse Rock