It's Getting Better All The Time

by Brooks & Dunn
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of It's Getting Better All The Time

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I (E)don’t stop breath in’ ev ’ry time the phone rings.

if My (A)heart don’t race when some one’s at my door.

I’ve (E)al most giv en up think in’ you’re (A)ev er gon na call.

But I (A)don’t be lieve in mag ic (B)an y more.

I I (C#m7)just don’t lie a wake at night, ’cause (A)ask in’ God to get you off my mind.

It’s get tin’ bet ter all the (C#m)time,

it’s get tin’ (A)bet ter all the (E)time.

Yeah, I (E)got to work on time a gain this morn in’.

if I (A)This old job is all that I got left.

And (E)no one e ven no ticed I’d been (A)cry n’t say a in’.

But at (A)least, I don’t have whis key (B)on my breath.

Yeah, I (C#m7)think I’m gon na make lion it, but (A)God won’t make a moun tain I can’t climb.

It’s get tin’ bet ter all the (C#m)time,

it’s get tin’ (A)bet ter all the (E)time.

Yeah, I (E)time.

God, I (B)hope

you’re (E)hap py.

Girl, I (B)wish you well.

I just (B)might

get o

ver you.

(A)You

can’t (F#m7)ev

er (Bsus)tell.

I (C#m)time.

It’s get tin’ (A)bet ter all

the time.

It's Getting Better All The Time — Easy Piano Notes for Beginners

4 people have learned this song

Learn "It's Getting Better All The Time" on piano with easy notes — perfect for absolute beginners. Large color-coded note names show exactly which keys to press. No music reading required. Key of E, 132 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “It's Getting Better All The Time”

Can I play "It's Getting Better All The Time" without reading sheet music?
Yes — Easy Notes mode prints the letter name (C, D, E…) directly on each note in big color-coded labels, so you can match colors to your keyboard without any traditional notation. The whole arrangement of "It's Getting Better All The Time" is playable in minutes, even for first-time players.
What key is "It's Getting Better All The Time" by Brooks & Dunn played in?
It's Getting Better All The Time is arranged in the key of E on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "It's Getting Better All The Time"?
The arrangement plays at 132 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "It's Getting Better All The Time" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "It's Getting Better All The Time"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "It's Getting Better All The Time"?
"It's Getting Better All The Time" was originally performed by Brooks & Dunn. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "It's Getting Better All The Time"?
This arrangement uses 11 chords: A, B, B7, Bsus4, C#m, C#m7, E, Esus4, +3 more.
What other songs by Brooks & Dunn can I play here?
Try "NEON MOON", "BELIEVE", "BOOT SCOOTIN' BOOGIE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Can a complete beginner play "It's Getting Better All The Time"?
Absolutely! The Beginner mode shows large color-coded notes with letter names (C, D, E...). Just match the colors to your keyboard — no music reading needed. "It's Getting Better All The Time" is simplified for beginners.
Do I need to read music to play "It's Getting Better All The Time"?
No! Our Beginner mode replaces traditional notation with color-coded letter names. Each note shows exactly which key to press. You can start playing "It's Getting Better All The Time" in minutes, even if you've never touched a piano before.