It Ain't Me Babe

by Johnny Cash
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of It Ain't Me Babe

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Go a way from my (Bm)win dow,

go (A)leave at your (E)own chos en (A)speed.

I’m not the one you (Bm)want, babe.

I’m (A)not the (E)one you (A)need.

You say you’re look in’ (Bm)for some one who’s nev er (A)weak, but al er ways to (Bm)strong,

to pro (A)tect you and de (Bm)fend you to you, wheth er (A)you are right or (Bm)wrong.

And Some (D)one to o pen each and ev ’ry (E)door.

But it ain’t (A)me, babe, no, no, (D)no, it ain’t (A)me, babe, it ain’t (D)me you’re (E)look in’ (A)for, babe.

Go light a way from the (Bm)ledge, babe,

go (A)light ly your (E)on the en (A)ground.

I’m not the one you (Bm)want, babe.

I’ll (A)on ly (E)let you (A)down.

You say you’re look in’ (Bm)for some one to pick who’d (A)prom ise nev er you to (Bm)part.

to Some (A)one to close his (Bm)eyes you stant ly, and some (A)one to close his (Bm)heart.

And Some (D)one you for to die for you and (E)more.

But it ain’t (A)me, babe, no, no, (D)no, it ain’t (A)me, babe, it ain’t (D)me you’re (E)look in’ (A)for, babe.

Go You

It Ain't Me Babe — Classic Piano Sheet Music

2 people have learned this song

Read "It Ain't Me Babe" by Johnny Cash in classic piano notation — both hands, real chords + notes, in the published key of A. Engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML; click any note to jump there as the score follows along at 224 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “It Ain't Me Babe”

Is this the same engraved sheet music a piano teacher would print for "It Ain't Me Babe"?
Yes — the score is rendered server-side from the publisher MusicXML using Verovio (the same engine RISM and OpenScore use). Standard piano notation, treble + bass staves, real chord symbols, key signature A. Print-quality and identical to what you'd see in a printed piano book.
What key is "It Ain't Me Babe" by Johnny Cash played in?
It Ain't Me Babe is arranged in the key of A on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "It Ain't Me Babe"?
The arrangement plays at 224 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "It Ain't Me Babe" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "It Ain't Me Babe"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "It Ain't Me Babe"?
"It Ain't Me Babe" was originally performed by Johnny Cash. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "It Ain't Me Babe"?
This arrangement uses 4 chords: A, Bm, D, E. Only a handful of chords — beginner-friendly.
What other songs by Johnny Cash can I play here?
Try "GOD'S GONNA CUT YOU DOWN", "IF YOU COULD READ MY MIND", "HELP ME". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this the same notation a piano teacher would hand me?
Yes — "It Ain't Me Babe" is rendered at engraver quality (the Verovio engine, the same toolkit RISM and OpenScore editions use) from the original publisher MusicXML. You get standard piano notation: treble + bass clefs, key signature A, time signature, beams, dynamics — everything a printed sheet music book would have. Great for piano students learning to read music properly.
What's the difference between Sheet Music and the other modes here?
Sheet Music is the "classic" view — the one your piano teacher uses. Other modes (Beginner, Fall Down, Simple Sheet, Lead Sheet) trade real notation for color-coded notes and falling shapes to help absolute beginners. Use Sheet Music once you're ready to read both hands at once from real notation.
Can I practice from this view at my own pace?
Yes — slow the tempo from 224 BPM down (or up) without changing the pitch. The score scrolls in time and the currently playing note is highlighted, so you can drill a tough bar at half speed and bump it up once it feels comfortable.
Why can I click a note in the score?
Every notehead is interactive. Click and the audio jumps to that moment so you can drill a specific phrase or bar instead of replaying from the top. The currently playing note is highlighted as the music advances so your eye never loses its place.
Can I download the sheet music as a PDF?
Yes — Sheet Music PDF is one of the download formats for this song. The engraved score prints page-perfect on A4 / Letter so you can practice from paper as well as on screen.