Is Nothing Sacred

by Meat Loaf
Download
Loading sheet music
Building your awesome sheet music
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of Is Nothing Sacred

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

If a (Ab)love as strong as (Cm7)ours could n’t (Bbm7)make it all the way, can (Fm)an y thing make (Bbm7)sense at (Ebsus)all?

If a (Ab)love so deep and (Cm7)true could n’t (Bbm7)stand the test of time, then Mount (Fm)Ev er est could (Bbm7)slide and Je (Ebsus)ru sa lem could fall.

Is noth ing (Ab)sa cred an y more?

Is for ev er just an (Ab)oth er word?

(Eb)Is a (Ab)prom ise some thing (Ab)peo ple used to keep

when (Db)love was worth the (Ab)fight ing for?

If (Db)we can say good (Cm7)bye, if (Bbm7)we can say good bye,

is noth ing (Ebsus)sa cred (Eb)an y (Ab)more?

If (Bbm7)we can say good bye,

is noth ing (Ebsus)sa cred (Eb)an y (Ab)more?

I’ve re (Ab)love as strong as (Cm7)ours could n’t (Bbm7)make it all the way, can (Fm)an y thing make (Bbm7)sense at (Ebsus)all?

If a (Ab)love so deep and (Cm7)true could n’t (Bbm7)stand the test of time, then Mount (Fm)Ev er est could (Bbm7)slide and Je (Ebsus)ru sa lem could fall.

Is noth ing (Ab)sa cred an y more?

Is for ev er just an (Ab)oth er word?

(Eb)Is a (Ab)prom ise some thing (Ab)peo ple used to keep

when (Db)love was worth the (Ab)fight ing for?

If (Db)we can say good (Cm7)bye, if (Bbm7)we can say good bye,

is noth ing (Ebsus)sa cred (Eb)an y (Ab)more?

If (Bbm7)we can say good bye,

is noth ing (Ebsus)sa cred (Eb)an y (Ab)more?

I’ve re (Ab)more?

Our love was as (Cm7)cer tain as the dawn, as (Bbm7)sol id and safe as an y (Ab)love could be.

Our love was a (Cm7)star you wish up on, you (Db)thought that I’d save you, I could ’ve (F)sworn that you’d save me.

Is noth ing (Bb)sa cred an y more?

Is for ev er just an (Bb)oth er word?

(F)Is a (Bb)prom ise some thing (F)peo ple used to keep

when (Eb)love was worth the (Bb)fight ing for?

If (Eb)we can say good (Dm7)bye, if (Cm7)we can say good (Gm)bye,

is noth ing (Fsus)sa cred (F)an y (Bb)more?

Is noth ing (Eb)sa cred an y (Eb)more?

Is for (Ab)ev er just an (Eb)oth er word?

(Bb)Is a prom ise some thing (Bb)peo ple used to keep

when (Ab)love was worth the (Eb)fight ing for?

If (Ab)we can say good (Eb)bye, if (Fm7)we can say good (Cm7)bye,

is noth ing (Bbsus)sa cred (Bb)an y (Eb)more?

If (Fm7)we can say good (Cm7)bye,

is noth ing (Bbsus)sa cred (Bb)an y (Eb)more?

Is noth ing (Bbsus)sa cred an y (Ab)more?

Is Nothing Sacred — Classic Piano Sheet Music

Read "Is Nothing Sacred" by Meat Loaf in classic piano notation — both hands, real chords + notes, in the published key of Ab. Engraved server-side from the publisher MusicXML; click any note to jump there as the score follows along at 100 BPM.

Tip: Use the speed control to practice at 70% tempo first. Focus on tricky chord transitions before attempting the full arrangement.

About “Is Nothing Sacred”

Is this the same engraved sheet music a piano teacher would print for "Is Nothing Sacred"?
Yes — the score is rendered server-side from the publisher MusicXML using Verovio (the same engine RISM and OpenScore use). Standard piano notation, treble + bass staves, real chord symbols, key signature Ab. Print-quality and identical to what you'd see in a printed piano book.
What key is "Is Nothing Sacred" by Meat Loaf played in?
Is Nothing Sacred is arranged in the key of Ab on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "Is Nothing Sacred"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "Is Nothing Sacred" easy to play on piano?
This is a medium-difficulty arrangement. Most players can learn it within a few practice sessions using the speed control.
Can I download sheet music for "Is Nothing Sacred"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "Is Nothing Sacred"?
"Is Nothing Sacred" was originally performed by Meat Loaf. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "Is Nothing Sacred"?
This arrangement uses 18 chords: Ab, Bb, Bbm7, Bbsus4, C, Cm7, D7, Db, +10 more.
What other songs by Meat Loaf can I play here?
Try "PARADISE BY THE DASHBOARD LIGHT", "TWO OUT OF THREE AIN'T BAD", "BAT OUT OF HELL". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this the same notation a piano teacher would hand me?
Yes — "Is Nothing Sacred" is rendered at engraver quality (the Verovio engine, the same toolkit RISM and OpenScore editions use) from the original publisher MusicXML. You get standard piano notation: treble + bass clefs, key signature Ab, time signature, beams, dynamics — everything a printed sheet music book would have. Great for piano students learning to read music properly.
What's the difference between Sheet Music and the other modes here?
Sheet Music is the "classic" view — the one your piano teacher uses. Other modes (Beginner, Fall Down, Simple Sheet, Lead Sheet) trade real notation for color-coded notes and falling shapes to help absolute beginners. Use Sheet Music once you're ready to read both hands at once from real notation.
Can I practice from this view at my own pace?
Yes — slow the tempo from 100 BPM down (or up) without changing the pitch. The score scrolls in time and the currently playing note is highlighted, so you can drill a tough bar at half speed and bump it up once it feels comfortable.
Why can I click a note in the score?
Every notehead is interactive. Click and the audio jumps to that moment so you can drill a specific phrase or bar instead of replaying from the top. The currently playing note is highlighted as the music advances so your eye never loses its place.
Can I download the sheet music as a PDF?
Yes — Sheet Music PDF is one of the download formats for this song. The engraved score prints page-perfect on A4 / Letter so you can practice from paper as well as on screen.