In Your Time

by Bob Seger
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
How to Play This Song

Learn a simple version, phrase by phrase: the melody, then easy chords.

Start the lesson
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of In Your Time

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

In (C)your (D)time,

the in no cence will fall a way.

(G)In (C)your (D)time

the mis sion bells will toll.

Oh,

all (D)a long

the cor ri dors and riv er (G)beds.

There’ll (C)be (D)sign

in your (G)time.

Tow’r (C)ing (D)waves

will crash a cross your south ern capes.

(G)Mas (C)sive (D)storms

will reach your east ern shores.

Oh,

Fields (D)of green

will tum ble through your sum mer (G)days,

by (C)de (D)nign

in your (G)time.

Af (C)ter (G)time.

Feel (D)the (Em)wind

and (G)set your self the bold er course.

(G)Keep (D)your (Em)heart

as (G)o pen as a shrine

you’ll sail the per fect line.

(G)time.

You’ll (C)be fine

in your (C)time.

In Your Time — Simple Sheet Music

7 people have learned this song

"In Your Time" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of G, 100 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “In Your Time”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "In Your Time"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "In Your Time" by Bob Seger played in?
In Your Time is arranged in the key of G on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "In Your Time"?
The arrangement plays at 100 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "In Your Time" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "In Your Time"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "In Your Time"?
"In Your Time" was originally performed by Bob Seger. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What chords are used in "In Your Time"?
This arrangement uses 4 chords: C, D, Em, G. Only a handful of chords — beginner-friendly.
What other songs by Bob Seger can I play here?
Try "LIKE A ROCK", "NIGHT MOVES", "THE FIRE INSIDE". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "In Your Time". Key of G, 100 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.