In Old Bavaria

by Mel Brooks
Loading song
Fetching song
1
β€”
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of In Old Bavaria

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

Oh how I (C)miss the hills and dales and vales and trails of (G7)old Ba var i a.

Oh, it’s such (Dm7)bliss to kiss the (G7)miss I miss like this in (C)old Ba var i (C7)a.

Oh, the (F)mead ows and the moun tains and the sky,

not to (Fm6)men tion hordes of brown shirts pass ing (D)by,

bring a (C)tear to ev ’ry sin gle Na zi (Fm6)eye.

In (C)old,

I’m talk ing (Dm7)old

Ba (C)var i a!

In Old Bavaria β€” Visual Piano Sheet Music

"In Old Bavaria" in visual bar notation β€” see every note as a colored bar on the staff. Easier to read than traditional sheet music. Scrolls automatically as you play. Key of C, 90 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About β€œIn Old Bavaria”

Why does "In Old Bavaria" show as colored bars instead of notation?
Bar Notation replaces traditional noteheads with colored horizontal bars on a simplified staff β€” each bar's vertical position is the pitch and its length is the duration. Much easier to read than classic sheet music while still showing the full arrangement of "In Old Bavaria".
What key is "In Old Bavaria" by Mel Brooks played in?
In Old Bavaria is arranged in the key of C on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "In Old Bavaria"?
The arrangement plays at 90 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "In Old Bavaria" easy to play on piano?
Yes β€” this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "In Old Bavaria"?
Yes β€” registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "In Old Bavaria"?
"In Old Bavaria" was originally performed by Mel Brooks. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Mel Brooks can I play here?
Try "Springtime For Hitler (from 'The Producers')", "Along Came Bialy", "Der Guten Tag Hop-Clop". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is this real sheet music for "In Old Bavaria"?
It's a simplified visual notation using colored bars instead of traditional notes. Each bar's vertical position shows the pitch and its length shows duration β€” much easier to read for beginners while still showing the complete arrangement of "In Old Bavaria".
Can I see all the notes in "In Old Bavaria"?
Yes! The Bar Sheet shows every note in the arrangement as a colored bar. The sheet scrolls automatically during playback, or you can scroll manually to study any section. The song is in the key of C at 90 BPM.