I'm All Alone

by Monty Python's Spamalot
Loading song
Fetching song
1
—
Personalize the finger hints for your handsPick your hand size and we'll re-suggest this song's fingering to fit you.Personalize
More ways to play

Other arrangements of I'm All Alone

Pick a learning view.

Lyrics

I’m all a (D)lone,

all by my (Bm7)self.

There is (Em7)no one here be (A)side me.

I’m all a (D)lone,

quite all a (Bm7)lone:

no one to (Em7)com fort me or (A)guide me.

Why is there (Bm)no one here with me on the (A7)long and wind ing (Bm)road

to (Em7)lift my (F#7)heav y (Bm)load?

If there were (E)some one here with (D)me, how (G)hap py (E5)I would (A5)be.

But I’m a (D)lone,

quite all a (Am)lone.

All (G)by my (Em)self, I’m (G)all a (G)lone.

I’m all a (D)lone, (He’s all a lone,) all by my (Bm7)self.

(ex cept for me.) I (Em7)can not face to (A)mor row.

I’m all a (D)lone, (Though I am here,) so all a (Bm7)lone: (so ver y near.) no (Em7)one to share my (A)sor row.

You know it (Bm)seems quite clear to me, be (A7)cause I’m work ing (Bm)class,

I am (Em7)just the (F#7)horse ’s (Bm)ass.

He (E)sells me down the (D)riv er.

(G)What am (E5)I, chopped (A)liv er?

But I’m a (D)lone, (Oh no, you’re not.) so all a (Bm7)lone.

(I’m here, you twot.) All (G)by my (Em)self, I’m (G)all a (C7)lone.

He’s all a (F)lone, (I’m all a lone,) all by him (Dm7)self.

(all by my self.) There is (Gm7)no one here be (C)side him.

He’s all a (F)lone, (So all a lone.) a part from (Dm7)us:

no one to (Gm7)com fort him or (C)guide him.

Each one of (Dm)us is all a lone, so (C7)what are we to (Dm)do,

in (Gm7)or der (A7)to get (Dm)through?

We must be (G)lone ly, side by (F)side.

It’s a (Gm)per fect way to (D7)hide.

We’re all a lone, (We’re all a lone,) yes, all a lone.

(yes, all a lone.) Each (D7sus)by our selves, we’re all a (Eb)lone.

I'm All Alone — Simple Sheet Music

1 person has learned this song

"I'm All Alone" in simplified sheet music format — the bridge between beginner modes and real sheet music. Color-coded notes with lyrics scrolling horizontally. Perfect for learning to read music. Key of D, 78 BPM.

Tip: Start at 50% speed to get comfortable with the fingering, then work your way up to full tempo.

About “I'm All Alone”

How does Simplified Piano Arrangement differ from full sheet music for "I'm All Alone"?
Simplified Arrangement keeps the melody and chords on a simplified staff with lyrics, color-coded for easy recognition. It's a learner-bridge between Beginner mode and the classic engraved Sheet Music — same song, less visual density.
What key is "I'm All Alone" by Monty Python's Spamalot played in?
I'm All Alone is arranged in the key of D on Super Simple Piano. You can transpose to any other key live in the player.
What's the tempo (BPM) of "I'm All Alone"?
The arrangement plays at 78 BPM. Use the speed control (10-200%) to practice slower or play faster.
Is "I'm All Alone" easy to play on piano?
Yes — this is one of our beginner-friendly arrangements with simplified chords and color-coded notes.
Can I download sheet music for "I'm All Alone"?
Yes — registered users can download PDF sheet music, plus MIDI and MusicXML files for use in other notation software.
Who composed "I'm All Alone"?
"I'm All Alone" was originally performed by Monty Python's Spamalot. The Super Simple Piano arrangement is simplified for beginner-to-intermediate players.
What other songs by Monty Python's Spamalot can I play here?
Try "All For One", "Always Look On The Bright Side Of Life", "Brave Sir Robin". All are in our player with color-coded notes; pick the one matching your level.
Is Simple Sheet good for learning to read sheet music?
Yes! Simple Sheet bridges the gap between beginner color-coded modes and traditional notation. Notes are displayed on a simplified staff with colors, lyrics, and chords — helping you build music reading skills gradually while still enjoying "I'm All Alone". Key of D, 78 BPM.
What's the difference between Simple Sheet and Lead Sheet?
Simple Sheet shows a more streamlined, horizontally scrolling view with color-coded notes on a staff and lyrics below — like a simplified version of real sheet music. Lead Sheet shows melody with chord symbols above and full lyrics. Simple Sheet is the next step toward reading traditional notation.